N.J. Stat. § 34:15-39.1
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 34:15-39.1 - Unlawful discharge of, or discrimination against, employee claiming compensation benefits; penalty
It shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's compensation benefits from such employer, or because he has testified, or is about to testify, in any proceeding under the chapter to which this act is a supplement. For any violation of this act, the employer or agent shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both. Any employee so discriminated against shall be restored to his employment and shall be compensated by his employer for any loss of wages arising out of such discrimination; provided, if such employee shall cease to be qualified to perform the duties of his employment he shall not be entitled to such restoration and compensation.
N.J.S. § 34:15-39.1
L.1966, c.157, s.1, eff. 6/18/1966; amended by L.1968, c.258, s.1, eff. 9/4/1968.