N.J. Stat. § 34:15-21
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 34:15-21 - Payments in case of death; to whom made; bond
In case of death, compensation payments may be made directly to dependents of full age and on behalf of infants to the surviving parent, if any, or to the statutory or testamentary guardian of any such infant. The Division of Workers' Compensation, on application or when a petition has been filed, may order such payments to be made to the administrator or executor of the decedent, or to such person as would be appointed administrator of the estate of the decedent, and may, if compensation is to be paid weekly, require, in the discretion of the division, the filing with the division of a bond, with satisfactory surety, to the dependents, in an amount determined by the division, for the proper application of the compensation payments. If a commutation of the award is ordered and it is impracticable to make distribution of the commuted sum among the persons entitled thereto, then the division, on making the commutation, shall require a bond, with such sureties and in such amount as will, in the judgment of the division, fully secure the persons severally entitled to portions of the commuted sum.
N.J.S. § 34:15-21
Amended 1990, c.122, s.3.