Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 34:11-56.27 - Prevailing wage rate required in contracta. Every contract in excess of the prevailing wage contract threshold amount for any public work to which any public body is a party or for public work to be done on property or premises owned by a public body or leased or to be leased by a public body shall contain a provision stating the prevailing wage rate which can be paid (as shall be designated by the commissioner) to the workers employed in the performance of the contract and the contract shall contain a stipulation that such workers shall be paid not less than such prevailing wage rate. Such contract shall also contain a provision that in the event it is found that any worker, employed by the contractor or any subcontractor covered by said contract, has been paid a rate of wages less than the prevailing wage required to be paid by such contract, the public body, the lessee to whom the public body is leasing a property or premises or the lessor from whom the public body is leasing or will be leasing a property or premises may terminate the contractor's or subcontractor's right to proceed with the work, or such part of the work as to which there has been a failure to pay required wages and to prosecute the work to completion or otherwise. The contractor and his sureties shall be liable for any excess costs occasioned thereby to the public body, any lessee to whom the public body is leasing a property or premises or any lessor from whom the public body is leasing or will be leasing a property or premises.b. The Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development, in consultation with the Division of Local Government Services, shall promulgate rules and regulations concerning the standardization of the contractual language necessary to effectuate the provisions of this section.Amended by L. 2021, c. 301,s. 2, eff. 5/7/2022.Amended by L. 2007, c. 68,s. 2, eff. 4/26/2007.L.1963, c.150, s.3; amended 1990, c.27, s.2; 1995, c.259, s.14.