N.J. Stat. § 30:4C-52
Current through L. 2023, c. 256.
Section 30:4C-52 - Definitions
As used in P.L. 1977, c.424 (C.30:4C-50 et seq.), unless the context indicates otherwise:
a. "Child" means any person less than 18 years of age;
b. "Child placed outside his home" means a child under the care, custody, or guardianship of the division who resides in a resource family home, group home, residential treatment facility, shelter for the care of abused or neglected children or juveniles considered as juvenile-family crisis cases, or independent living arrangement operated by or approved for payment by the division, or a child who has been placed by the division in the home of a person who is not related to the child and does not receive any payment for the care of the child from the division, or a child placed by the court in juvenile-family crisis cases pursuant to P.L. 1982, c.77 (C.2A:4A-20 et seq.), but does not include a child placed by the court in the home of a person related to the child who does not receive any payment from the division for the care of the child;
c. "County of supervision" means the county in which the division has established responsibility for supervision of the child;
d. "Division" means the Division of Child Protection and Permanency in the Department of Children and Families;
e. "Temporary caretaker" means a resource family parent as defined in section 1 of P.L. 1962, c.136 (C.30:4C-26.4) or a director of a group home or residential treatment facility;
f. "Designated agency" means an agency designated by the court pursuant to P.L. 1982, c.80 (C.2A:4A-76 et seq.) to develop a family services plan.
N.J.S. § 30:4C-52
Amended by L. 2012, c. 16,s. 107, eff. 6/29/2012.
Amended by L. 2006, c. 47, s. 141, eff. 7/1/2006.
Amended by L. 2005, c. 169, s. 13, eff. 8/5/2005.
Amended by L. 2004, c. 130, s. 83, eff. 8/27/2004.
L.1977, c.424, s.3; amended 1978, c.125, s.1; 1982, c.24, s.1; 1987, c.252, s.1; c. 53, s. 38.