N.J. Stat. § 2C:52-3
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 2C:52-3 - Disorderly persons offenses and petty disorderly persons offenses
a.
(1) Any person who has been convicted of one or more disorderly persons or petty disorderly persons offenses under the laws of this State who has not been convicted of any crime, whether within this State or any other jurisdiction, may present an expungement application to a court pursuant to this section.
* * *
Additionally, for purposes of determining eligibility to present an expungement application to the court pursuant to this section, a conviction for unlawful distribution or dispensing of, possession with intent to distribute or dispense, or manufacture with intent to distribute or dispense, drug paraphernalia in violation of N.J.S. 2C:36-3 when the paraphernalia is a hypodermic syringe or needle, or for an equivalent crime involving a hypodermic syringe or needle in another jurisdiction, regardless of when the conviction occurred, shall not be considered a conviction of a crime within this State or any other jurisdiction but shall instead be considered a conviction of a disorderly persons offense within this State or an equivalent category of offense within the other jurisdiction, and a conviction for using or possessing with intent to use drug paraphernalia in violation of N.J.S. 2C:36-2 when the paraphernalia is a hypodermic syringe or needle, or possession with intent to use or to distribute a hypodermic syringe or needle in violation of N.J.S. 2C:36-6, of for an equivalent crime or offense in another jurisdiction, regardless of when the conviction occurred, shall not be considered a conviction within this State or any other jurisdiction.
The person, if eligible, may present the expungement application after the expiration of a period of five years from the date of his most recent conviction, payment of any court-ordered financial assessment, satisfactory completion of probation or parole, or release from incarceration, whichever is later. The term "court-ordered financial assessment" as used herein and throughout this section means and includes any fine, fee, penalty, restitution, and other form of financial assessment imposed by the court as part of the sentence for the convictionor convictions that are the subject of the application, for which payment of restitution takes precedence in accordance with chapter 46 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes. The person shall submit the expungement application to the Superior Court in the county in which the person resides or a county in which one or more of the person's convictions were adjudged, which includes a duly verified petition as provided in N.J.S. 2C:52-7 praying that the conviction, or convictions if applicable, and all records and information pertaining thereto be expunged. The petition appended to an application shall comply with the requirements of N.J.S. 2C:52-1 et seq.
Notwithstanding the provisions of the five-year time requirement, if, at the time of application, a court-ordered financial assessment subject to collection under the comprehensive enforcement program established pursuant to P.L. 1995, c. 9 (C.2B:19-1 et al.) is not yet satisfied due to reasons other than willful noncompliance, but the time requirement of five years is otherwise satisfied, the person may submit the expungement application and the court may grant an expungement; provided, however, that the court shall enter a civil judgment for the unpaid portion of the court-ordered financial assessment in the name of the Treasurer, State of New Jersey and transfer collections and disbursement responsibility to the State Treasurer for the outstanding amount in accordance with section 8 of P.L. 2017, c. 244 (C.2C:52-23.1). The Treasurer may specify, and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall collaborate with, the technical and informational standards required to effectuate the transfer of the collection and disbursement responsibilities. Notwithstanding any provision in this law or any other law to the contrary, the court shall have sole discretion to amend the judgment.
Additionally, an application may be filed and presented, and the court may grant an expungement pursuant to this section, although less than five years have expired in accordance with the time requirements when the court finds:
(1) the court-ordered financial assessment is satisfied but less than five years have expired from the date of satisfaction, the five-year time requirement is otherwise satisfied, and the court finds that the person substantially complied with any payment plan ordered pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:46-1 et seq. or could not do so due to compelling circumstances affecting his ability to satisfy the assessment; or
(2) at least three but less than five years have expired from the date of the most recent conviction, payment of any court-ordered financial assessment, satisfactory completion of probation or parole, or release from incarceration, whichever is later; and
the person has not been otherwise convicted of a crime, disorderly persons offense, or petty disorderly persons offense since the time of the most recent conviction; and the court finds in its discretion that compelling circumstances exist to grant the expungement. The prosecutor may object pursuant to section 11 of P.L. 2019, c. 269 (C.2C:52-10.1), N.J.S. 2C:52-11, N.J.S. 2C:52-14, or N.J.S. 2C:52-24.
* * *