Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 2C:4-8 - Commitment of a person by reason of insanitya. After acquittal by reason of insanity, the court shall order that the defendant undergo a psychiatric examination by a psychiatrist of the prosecutor's choice. If the examination cannot take place because of the unwillingness of the defendant to participate, the court shall proceed as in section 2C:4-5c. The defendant, pursuant to this section, may also be examined by a psychiatrist of his own choice.b. The court shall dispose of the defendant in the following manner: (1) If the court finds that the defendant may be released without danger to the community or himself without supervision, the court shall so release the defendant; or(2) If the court finds that the defendant may be released without danger to the community or to himself under supervision or under conditions, the court shall so order; or(3) If the court finds that the defendant cannot be released with or without supervision or conditions without posing a danger to the community or to himself, it shall commit the defendant to a mental health facility approved for this purpose by the Commissioner of Human Services to be treated as a person civilly committed. In all proceedings conducted pursuant to this section and pursuant to section N.J.S. 2C:4-6 concerning a defendant who lacks the fitness to proceed, including any periodic review proceeding, the prosecuting attorney shall have the right to appear and be heard. The defendant's continued commitment, under the law governing civil commitment, shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence, during the maximum period of imprisonment that could have been imposed, as an ordinary term of imprisonment, for any charge on which the defendant has been acquitted by reason of insanity. Expiration of that maximum period of imprisonment shall be calculated by crediting the defendant with any time spent in confinement for the charge or charges on which the defendant has been acquitted by reason of insanity.c. No person committed under this section shall be confined within any penal or correctional institution or any part thereof.Amended by 1979, c.178, s.15; 1981, c.290, s.9; c. 133, s. 2.