N.J. Stat. § 2C:35-10
Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 2C:35-10 - Possession, use or being under the influence, or failure to make lawful disposition
a. It is unlawful for any person, knowingly or purposely, to obtain, or to possess, actually or constructively, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog, unless the substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid
* * *
(ii) A person shall not be deprived of any legal or civil right, privilege, benefit, or opportunity provided pursuant to any law solely by reason of committing a violation of subparagraph (b) of paragraph (3) of this subsection, nor shall committing one or more violations modify any legal or civil right, privilege, benefit, or opportunity provided pursuant to any law, including, but not limited to, the granting, renewal, forfeiture, or denial of a license, permit, or certification, qualification for and the receipt, alteration, continuation, or denial of any form of financial assistance, housing assistance, or other social services, rights of or custody by a biological parent, or adoptive or foster parent, or other legal guardian of a child or newborn infant, or pregnant woman, in any action or proceeding by the Division of Child Protection and Permanency in the Department of Children and Families, or qualification, approval, or disapproval to serve as a foster parent or other legal guardian;
(iii) All local and county law enforcement authorities shall, following the submission process used for the uniform crime reporting system established by P.L. 1966, c.37 (C.52:17B-5.1 et seq.), submit a quarterly report to the Uniform Crime Reporting Unit, within the Division of State Police in the Department of Law and Public Safety, or to another designated recipient determined by the Attorney General, containing the number of violations of subparagraph (b) of paragraph (3) of this subsection committed within their respective jurisdictions, plus the race, ethnicity, gender, and age of each person committing a violation, and the disposition of each person's violation. These violations and associated information, along with a quarterly summary of violations investigated, and associated information collected, by the Division of State Police for the same period shall be summarized by county and municipality in an annual report, and both quarterly summaries and annual reports shall be made available at no cost to the public on the Division of State Police's Internet website;
(4)
(a) Prior to the effective date of P.L. 2021, c. 19(C.2C:35-23.1 et al.), possession of 50 grams or less of marijuana, including any adulterants or dilutants, or five grams or less of hashish is a disorderly person;
(b) On and after the effective date of P.L. 2021, c. 19(C.2C:35-23.1 et al.), possession of six ounces or less of marijuana, including any adulterants or dilutants, or 17 grams or less of hashish is not subject to any punishment, as this possession is not a crime, offense, act of delinquency, or civil violation of law; or
(5) Possession of one ounce or less of psilocybin is a disorderly persons offense.
Any person who commits any offense set forth in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection while on any property used for school purposes which is owned by or leased to any elementary or secondary school or school board, or within 1,000 feet of any such school property or a school bus, or while on any school bus, and who is not sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall, in addition to any other sentence which the court may impose, be required to perform not less than 100 hours of community service.
b.
(1) Any person who uses or who is under the influence of any controlled dangerous substance, or its analog, not including marijuana or hashish, for a purpose other than the treatment of sickness or injury as lawfully prescribed or administered by a physician is a disorderly person.
In a prosecution under this subsection, it shall not be necessary for the State to prove that the accused did use or was under the influence of any specific, prohibited drug, but it shall be sufficient for a conviction under this subsection for the State to prove that the accused did use or was under the influence of some prohibited controlled dangerous substance, counterfeit controlled dangerous substance, or controlled substance analog, by proving that the accused did manifest physical and physiological symptoms or reactions caused by the use of any prohibited controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog.
(2) Notwithstanding that using or being under the influence of marijuana or hashish is not a punishable crime, offense, act of delinquency, or civil violation pursuant to this subsection, the smoking, vaping, or aerosolizing of marijuana or hashish may be prohibited or otherwise regulated on or in any property by the person or entity that owns or controls that property, including multifamily housing that is a multiple dwelling as defined in section 3 of P.L. 1967, c.76 (C.55:13A-3), the structure or specific units of the structure of a cooperative as defined in section 3 of P.L. 1987, c.381 (C.46:8D-3),the units of a condominium, as those terms are defined by section 3 of P.L. 1969, c.257 (C.46:8B-3), or a site in a mobile home park as defined in section 3 of P.L. 1983, c.386 (C.40:55D-102), which site is leased to the owner of a manufactured home, as defined in that section, that is installed thereon.
c. Any person who knowingly obtains or possesses a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog in violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection a. of this section and who fails to voluntarily deliver the substance to the nearest law enforcement officer is guilty of a disorderly persons offense. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to preclude a prosecution or conviction for any other offense defined in this title or any other statute.
N.J.S. § 2C:35-10
Amended by L. 2021, c. 19, s. 2, eff. 2/22/2021.
Amended by L. 2021, c. 16, s. 56, eff. 2/22/2021.
Amended by L. 2021, c. 9, s. 1, eff. 2/4/2021.
Amended by 1988, c.44, s.5; c. 181, s. 6.