N.J. Stat. § 27:23-5
Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 27:23-5 - General grant of powers
The authority shall be a body corporate and politic and shall have perpetual succession and shall have the following powers:
(a) To adopt bylaws for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business;
(b) To adopt an official seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(c) To maintain an office at such place or places within the State as it may designate and to organize itself into such sub-departments, operating divisions or units as it deems appropriate;
(d) To sue and be sued in its own name;
(e) To acquire, improve, construct, maintain, repair, manage, and operate transportation projects or any part thereof at such locations as shall be established by law or by the authority;
(f) To borrow money and issue negotiable bonds for any of its corporate purposes, and to secure the same through the pledging of tolls and other revenues and proceeds of such bonds, or other available sources, and to refund its bonds, and to enter into any credit agreement, all as provided in this act;
(g) In the exercise of any of its powers, by resolution to fix and revise from time to time and charge and collect tolls, fees, licenses, rents, concession charges and other charges for each transportation project or any part thereof constructed or acquired by it. No toll revenues derived from the New Jersey Turnpike or the Garden State Parkway shall be used or available for any transportation project other than a highway project and all transportation projects other than highway projects shall be self-sustaining; provided however that such toll revenues may be used to finance or support the costs of non-highway transportation projects on an interim basis according to such terms, with or without interest, as the authority shall establish;
(h) To establish rules and regulations for the use of any project including restrictions on the type, weight and size of vehicles utilizing transportation projects, and also including the power to exclude from any part of a highway project any traffic other than passenger automobiles if the authority finds that such part is not suitable or sufficient as a highway to carry mixed traffic;
(i) To acquire, hold and dispose of real and personal property in the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this act;
(j) To acquire in the name of the authority by purchase or otherwise, on such terms and conditions and in such manner as it may deem proper, or by the exercise of the power of eminent domain, except as against the State of New Jersey, any land and other property, which it may determine is reasonably necessary for any transportation project or feeder road or for the relocation or reconstruction of any highway by the authority under the provisions of this act and any and all rights, title and interest in such land and other property, including public lands, parks, playgrounds, reservations, highways or parkways, owned by or in which the State of New Jersey or any county, city, borough, town, township, village, or other political subdivision of the State of New Jersey has any right, title or interest, or parts thereof or rights therein and any fee simple absolute or any lesser interest in private property, and any fee simple absolute in, easements upon, or the benefit of restrictions upon, abutting property to preserve and protect transportation projects.
Upon the exercise of the power of eminent domain, the compensation to be paid thereunder shall be ascertained and paid in the manner provided in the "Eminent Domain Act of 1971," P.L. 1971, c.361 (C.20:3-1 et seq.), insofar as the provisions thereof are applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions contained in this act. The authority may join in separate subdivisions in one petition or complaint the descriptions of any number of tracts or parcels of land or property to be condemned and the names of any number of owners and other parties who may have an interest therein and all such land or property included in said petition or complaint may be condemned in a single proceeding; provided, however, that separate awards be made for each tract or parcel of land or property; and provided, further, that each of said tracts or parcels of land or property lies wholly in or has a substantial part of its value lying wholly within the same county.
Upon the filing of such petition or complaint or at any time thereafter the authority may file with the clerk of the county in which such property is located and also with the Clerk of the Superior Court a declaration of taking, signed by the authority, declaring that possession of one or more of the tracts or parcels of land or property described in the petition or complaint is thereby being taken by and for the use of the authority. The said declaration of taking shall be sufficient if it sets forth:
* * *