N.J. Stat. § 27:23-5
Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 27:23-5 - General grant of powers
The authority shall be a body corporate and politic and shall have perpetual succession and shall have the following powers:
(a) To adopt bylaws for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business;
(b) To adopt an official seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(c) To maintain an office at such place or places within the State as it may designate and to organize itself into such sub-departments, operating divisions or units as it deems appropriate;
(d) To sue and be sued in its own name;
(e) To acquire, improve, construct, maintain, repair, manage, and operate transportation projects or any part thereof at such locations as shall be established by law or by the authority;
(f) To borrow money and issue negotiable bonds for any of its corporate purposes, and to secure the same through the pledging of tolls and other revenues and proceeds of such bonds, or other available sources, and to refund its bonds, and to enter into any credit agreement, all as provided in this act;
(g) In the exercise of any of its powers, by resolution to fix and revise from time to time and charge and collect tolls, fees, licenses, rents, concession charges and other charges for each transportation project or any part thereof constructed or acquired by it. No toll revenues derived from the New Jersey Turnpike or the Garden State Parkway shall be used or available for any transportation project other than a highway project and all transportation projects other than highway projects shall be self-sustaining; provided however that such toll revenues may be used to finance or support the costs of non-highway transportation projects on an interim basis according to such terms, with or without interest, as the authority shall establish;
(h) To establish rules and regulations for the use of any project including restrictions on the type, weight and size of vehicles utilizing transportation projects, and also including the power to exclude from any part of a highway project any traffic other than passenger automobiles if the authority finds that such part is not suitable or sufficient as a highway to carry mixed traffic;
(i) To acquire, hold and dispose of real and personal property in the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this act;
(j) To acquire in the name of the authority by purchase or otherwise, on such terms and conditions and in such manner as it may deem proper, or by the exercise of the power of eminent domain, except as against the State of New Jersey, any land and other property, which it may determine is reasonably necessary for any transportation project or feeder road or for the relocation or reconstruction of any highway by the authority under the provisions of this act and any and all rights, title and interest in such land and other property, including public lands, parks, playgrounds, reservations, highways or parkways, owned by or in which the State of New Jersey or any county, city, borough, town, township, village, or other political subdivision of the State of New Jersey has any right, title or interest, or
* * *
(q) To apply for, receive and accept from any federal agency, any bistate agency, or the State and any subdivision thereof, grants for or in aid of the planning, acquisition, management, maintenance, operation or construction of any project, and to receive and accept aid or contributions from any other public or private source, of either money, property, labor or other things of value, to be held, used and applied only for the purposes for which those grants and contributions may be made;
(r) To procure and enter into contracts for any type of insurance and to indemnify against loss or damage to property from any cause, including the loss of use and occupancy and business interruption, death or injury of any person, employee liability, any act of any member, officer, employee or servant of the authority, whether part-time, compensated or uncompensated, in the performance of the duties of office or employment or any other insurable risk or any other losses in connection with property, operations, assets or obligations in any amounts and from any insurers as are deemed desirable. In addition, the authority may carry its own liability insurance;
(s) To adopt regulations, pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L. 1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), to provide open and competitive procedures for awarding contracts for towing and storage services. Towing and storage services on a highway project may be provided on a rotating basis, provided that the authority determines that there would be no additional cost to the authority, excepting administrative costs, as a result of those services being provided on a rotating basis. The regulations shall fix maximum towing and storage fees, and establish objective criteria to be considered in awarding a contract for towing and storage services which shall include, but shall not be limited to, reliability, experience, response time, acceptance of credit cards and prepaid towing contracts, adequate equipment to safely handle a sufficient volume of common vehicle types under a variety of traffic and weather conditions, location of storage and repair facilities, security of vehicles towed or stored, financial return to the authority, maintenance of adequate liability insurance and appropriate safeguards to protect the personal safety of customers, including considerations related to the criminal background of employees. The Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety shall provide, at the authority's request, a report to the authority on any prospective contractor for which the division has information relevant to the prospective contractor's service record, subject to the provisions of the New Jersey consumer fraud act, P.L. 1960, c.39 (C.56:8-1 et seq.). The Division of Insurance Fraud Prevention in the Department of Banking and Insurance also shall provide, at the authority's request, a report to the authority on any prospective contractor for which the division has information relevant to the prospective contractor's service record, subject to the "New Jersey Insurance Fraud Prevention Act," P.L. 1983, c.320 (C.17:33A-1 et seq.);
* * *