Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 26:3A2-3 - DefinitionsAs used in this act unless otherwise specifically indicated:
a. "Local health agency" means any county, regional, municipal or other governmental agency organized for the purpose of providing health services, administered by a full-time health officer and conducting a public health program pursuant to law.b. "County health department" means an agency established and organized pursuant to this act by a county board of health for the purpose of providing within its area of jurisdiction, health services required for the protection of the health of citizens and for the enforcement of health ordinances and statutes.c. "County board of health" means a body established pursuant to this act by a county board of freeholders, and empowered to exercise within its area of jurisdiction all the powers of a local board of health pursuant to law.d. "County health advisory commission" or "commission" means the body established by a county board of health pursuant to this act to advise the county health department regarding health problems and measures required to improve health and to control disease and disability in the county.e. "Regional health commission" means an association of boards of health of two or more municipalities formed to furnish such boards with public health services pursuant to P.L. 1938, c.67 (C.26:3-83 to 26:3-94).f. "Contracting health agency" means a municipality or group of municipalities which enter into contractual agreements with approved health agencies or health agencies pending approval for the provision of public health services.g. "Full-time health officer" means a holder of a license as a health officer issued by the State Department of Health to an individual who is a full-time employee of a local health agency or of any unit of government participating in a certified program.h. "Area of jurisdiction" means the geographic area within each of the municipalities which contracts with a county board of health for the provision of health services meeting the "Standards of Performance".i. "Standards of Performance" means the "Recognized Public Health Activities and Minimum Standards of Performance for Local Boards of Health in New Jersey" as prescribed by the Public Health Council of the New Jersey State Department of Health under the authority of P.L. 1947, c.177 (C.26:1A-1 et seq.).j. "Commissioner" means the State Commissioner of Health or his designee.L.1975, c.329, s.3; amended 1993, c.64, s.1.