N.J. Stat. § 26:2K-39
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 26:2K-39 - Definitions
As used in this act:
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Health.
"Emergency medical service" means a program in a hospital staffed 24 hours-a-day by a licensed physician trained in emergency medicine.
"Emergency medical technician" means a person trained in basic life support services as defined in section 1 of P.L. 1985, c.351 (C.26:2K-21) and who is certified by the Department of Health to perform these services.
"EMT-D" means an emergency medical technician who is certified by the commissioner to perform cardiac defibrillation.
"First Responder" means a police officer, firefighter or other person who has been trained to provide emergency medical first response services in a program recognized by the commissioner.
"First Responder-D" means a First Responder who is certified by the commissioner to perform cardiac defibrillation.
"Pre-hospital care" means those emergency medical services rendered to emergency patients at the scene of a traffic accident or other emergency and during transportation to emergency treatment facilities, and upon arrival within those facilities.
N.J.S. § 26:2K-39
L.1989, c.314, s.1; amended c. 136, s. 1.