N.J. Stat. § 26:2K-21
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 26:2K-21 - Definitions
As used in this act:
a. "Board" means the State Board of Medical Examiners;
b. "Basic life support" means a basic level of pre-hospital care which includes patient stabilization, airway clearance, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, hemorrhage control, initial wound care and fracture stabilization and other techniques and procedures authorized by the commissioner;
c. "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of the State Department of Health;
d. "Department" means the State Department of Health;
e. "Emergency service" means a program in a hospital staffed 24 hours a day by licensed physicians trained in emergency medicine;
f. "EMT-intermediate" means a person trained in intermediate life support services and certified by the commissioner to render intermediate life support services as part of an authorized pre-hospital intermediate life support pilot program;
g. "Inter-hospital care" means those emergency medical services rendered to emergency patients in preparation for transportation and during transportation between emergency treatment facilities, and upon arrival within those facilities;
h. "Intermediate life support program" means a program authorized under this act to provide pre-hospital intermediate life support services;
i. "Intermediate life support services" means an intermediate level of pre-hospital, inter-hospital, and emergency service care which includes basic life support functions, cardiac monitoring, cardiac defibrillation, the use of the esophageal obturator airway, and the use of military anti-shock trousers and other techniques and procedures authorized by the commissioner;
j. "Pre-hospital care" means those emergency medical services rendered to emergency patients before and during transportation to emergency treatment facilities, and upon arrival within those facilities.
N.J.S. § 26:2K-21
L.1985, c.351, s.1.