N.J. Stat. § 26:2H-18d
Current through L. 2023, c. 200.
Section 26:2H-18d - Designation of specialty acute care children's hospital for central New Jersey
a. The Commissioner of Health, subject to the provisions of subsection b. of this section, shall designate Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital/St. Peter's University Hospital in the City of New Brunswick as the State's specialty acute care children's hospital in central New Jersey for the counties of Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, and Somerset.
b. The designation by the Commissioner of Health pursuant to subsection a. of this section shall be made subsequent to, and shall be contingent upon, the execution of a written agreement between Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital/St. Peter's University Hospital and a majority of the acute care hospitals providing inpatient pediatric services which are located in the counties listed in subsection a. of this section.
The written agreement shall state that the other facility recognizes Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital/St. Peter's University Hospital as the State's specialty acute care children's hospital for the counties listed in subsection a. of this section and shall set forth the basis on which the other facility shall make referrals to Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital/St. Peter's University Hospital.
N.J.S. § 26:2H-18d
Amended by L. 2012, c. 17,s. 215, eff. 6/29/2012.
Amended by L. 2005, c. 116, s. 3, eff. upon the designation by the Commissioner of Health and Senior Services of Jersey Shore University Medical Center or Monmouth Medical Center as the State's specialty acute care children's hospital for Monmouth and Ocean counties.
L.1992, c.181, s.1.