N.J. Stat. § 26:13-2
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 26:13-2 - Definitions relative to emergency health powers
As used in this act:
"Biological agent" means any microorganism, virus, bacterium, rickettsiae, fungus, toxin, infectious substance, or biological product that may be naturally occurring or engineered as a result of biotechnology, or any naturally occurring or bioengineered compon
* * *
"Chemical weapon" means a toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a lawful purpose as long as the type and quantity is consistent with such a purpose. Chemical weapon includes, but is not limited to: nerve agents, choking agents, blood agents, and incapacitating agents.
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Health, or the commissioner's designee.
"Contagious disease" means an infectious disease that can be transmitted from person to person.
"Department" means the Department of Health.
"Health care facility" means any non-federal institution, building or agency, or portion thereof whether public or private for profit or nonprofit that is used, operated or designed to provide health services, medical or dental treatment or nursing, rehabilitative, or preventive care to any person. Health care facility includes, but is not limited to: an ambulatory surgical facility, home health agency, hospice, hospital, infirmary, intermediate care facility, dialysis center, long-term care facility, medical assistance facility, mental health center, paid and volunteer emergency medical services, outpatient facility, public health center, rehabilitation facility, residential treatment facility, skilled nursing facility, and adult day care center. Health care facility also includes, but is not limited to, the following related property when used for or in connection with the foregoing: a laboratory, research facility, pharmacy, laundry facility, health personnel training and lodging facility, patient, guest and health personnel food service facility, and the portion of an office or office building used by persons engaged in health care professions or services.
"Health care provider" means any person or entity who provides health care services including, but not limited to: a health care facility, bioanalytical laboratory director, perfusionist, physician, physician assistant, pharmacist, dentist, nurse, paramedic, respiratory care practitioner, medical or laboratory technician, and ambulance and emergency medical workers.
"Infectious disease" means a disease caused by a living organism or other pathogen, including a fungus, bacteria, parasite, protozoan, virus, or prion. An infectious disease may, or may not, be transmissible from person to person, animal to person, or insect to person.
"Isolation" means the physical separation and confinement of an individual or groups of individuals who are infected or reasonably believed to be infected, on the basis of signs, symptoms or laboratory analysis, with a contagious or possibly contagious disease from non-isolated individuals, to prevent or limit the transmission of the disease to non-isolated individuals.
"Local health agency" means a county, regional, municipal, or other governmental agency organized for the purpose of providing health services, administered by a full-time health officer and conducting a public health program pursuant to law.
"Local Information Network and Communications System Agency" or "LINCS agency" means the lead local public health agency in each county or identified city, as designated and determined by the commissioner pursuant to section 21 of this act, responsible for providing central planning, coordination, and delivery of specialized services within the designated county or city, in partnership with the other local health agencies within that jurisdiction, in order to prepare for and respond to acts of bioterrorism and other forms of terrorism or other public health emergencies or threats, and to discharge the activities as specified under this act.
"Microorganism" includes, but is not limited to, bacteria, viruses, fungi, rickettsiae, or protozoa.
* * *