N.J. Stat. § 26:13-2
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 26:13-2 - Definitions relative to emergency health powers
As used in this act:
"Biological agent" means any microorganism, virus, bacterium, rickettsiae, fungus, toxin, infectious substance, or biological product that may be naturally occurring or engineered as a result of biotechnology, or any naturally occurring or bioengineered compon
* * *
"Bioterrorism" means the intentional use or threat of use of any biological agent, to cause death, disease, or other biological malfunction in a human, animal, plant, or other living organism, or degrade the quality and safety of the food, air, or water supply.
"Chemical weapon" means a toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a lawful purpose as long as the type and quantity is consistent with such a purpose. Chemical weapon includes, but is not limited to: nerve agents, choking agents, blood agents, and incapacitating agents.
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Health, or the commissioner's designee.
"Contagious disease" means an infectious disease that can be transmitted from person to person.
"Department" means the Department of Health.
"Health care facility" means any non-federal institution, building or agency, or portion thereof whether public or private for profit or nonprofit that is used, operated or designed to provide health services, medical or dental treatment or nursing, rehabilitative, or preventive care to any person. Health care facility includes, but is not limited to: an ambulatory surgical facility, home health agency, hospice, hospital, infirmary, intermediate care facility, dialysis center, long-term care facility, medical assistance facility, mental health center, paid and volunteer emergency medical services, outpatient facility, public health center, rehabilitation facility, residential treatment facility, skilled nursing facility, and adult day care center. Health care facility also includes, but is not limited to, the following related property when used for or in connection with the foregoing: a laboratory, research facility, pharmacy, laundry facility, health personnel training and lodging facility, patient, guest and health personnel food service facility, and the portion of an office or office building used by persons engaged in health care professions or services.
"Health care provider" means any person or entity who provides health care services including, but not limited to: a health care facility, bioanalytical laboratory director, perfusionist, physician, physician assistant, pharmacist, dentist, nurse, paramedic, respiratory care practitioner, medical or laboratory technician, and ambulance and emergency medical workers.
"Infectious disease" means a disease caused by a living organism or other pathogen, including a fungus, bacteria, parasite, protozoan, virus, or prion. An infectious disease may, or may not, be transmissible from person to person, animal to person, or insect to person.
* * *
"Public health emergency" means an occurrence or imminent threat of an occurrence that:
a. is caused or is reasonably believed to be caused by any of the following:
(1) bioterrorism or an accidental release of one or more biological agents;
(2) the appearance of a novel or previously controlled or eradicated biological agent;
(3) a natural disaster;
(4) a chemical attack or accidental release of toxic chemicals; or
(5) a nuclear attack or nuclear accident; and
b. poses a high probability of any of the following harms:
(1) a large number of deaths, illness, or injury in the affected population;
(2) a large number of serious or long-term impairments in the affected population; or
(3) exposure to a biological agent or chemical that poses a significant risk of substantial future harm to a large number of people in the affected population.
"Quarantine" means the physical separation and confinement of an individual or groups of individuals, who are or may have been exposed to a contagious or possibly contagious disease and who do not show signs or symptoms of a contagious disease, from non-quarantined individuals, to prevent or limit the transmission of the disease to non-quarantined individuals.
"Toxin" means the toxic material of plants, animals, microorganisms, viruses, fungi, or infectious substances, or a recombinant molecule, whatever its origin or method of production, including:
a. any poisonous substance or biological product that may be engineered as a result of biotechnology or produced by a living organism; or
b. any poisonous isomer or biological product, homolog, or derivative of such a substance.
N.J.S. § 26:13-2
Amended by L. 2012, c. 17,s. 356, eff. 6/29/2012.
Added by L. 2005, c. 222, s. 2, eff. 9/14/2005.