Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 25:2-26 - Factors in determining intentIn determining actual intent under paragraph (1) of subsection a. of R.S. 25:2-25 consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:
a. The transfer or obligation was to an insider;b. The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;c. The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;d. Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;e. The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;g. The debtor removed or concealed assets;h. The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;i. The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;j. The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; andk. The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.Amended by L. 2021, c. 92,s. 7, eff. 8/10/2021.