Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 17:22A-32 - Application, approvala. An individual applying for a resident insurance producer license shall make application to the commissioner on the uniform application and declare under penalty of refusal, suspension or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, correct and complete to the best of the individual's knowledge and belief. Before approving the application, the commissioner shall find that the individual:(1) Is at least 18 years of age;(2) Has not committed any act that is a ground for denial, suspension or revocation set forth in section 15 of this act;(3) Has completed a prelicensing course of study for the lines of authority for which the individual has applied as prescribed by the commissioner by regulation;(4) Has paid the fees set forth in section 19 of this act; and(5) Has successfully passed the examinations for the lines of authority for which the individual has applied.b. A business entity acting as an insurance producer shall obtain an insurance producer license. Application shall be made using the uniform business entity application. Before approving the application, the commissioner shall find that: (1) The business entity has paid the fees set forth in section 19 of this act; and(2) The business entity has designated a licensed insurance producer or producers responsible for the business entity's compliance with the insurance laws, rules and regulations of this State.c. The commissioner may require any documents reasonably necessary to verify the information contained in an application.d. Each insurer that sells, solicits or negotiates any form of limited line credit insurance shall provide to each individual whose duties will include selling, soliciting or negotiating limited line credit insurance a program of instruction that is approved by the commissioner.e. Any applicant for a license pursuant to this section and any officer, director, partner or owner of a controlling interest of a corporation or partnership filing for licensure pursuant to this section shall submit to the commissioner the applicant's name, address, fingerprints and written consent for a criminal history record background check to be performed. The commissioner is hereby authorized to exchange fingerprint data with and receive criminal history record information from the State Bureau of Identification in the Division of State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation consistent with applicable State and federal laws, rules and regulations, for the purposes of facilitating determinations concerning licensure eligibility. The applicant shall bear the cost for the criminal history record background check, including all costs of administering and processing the check. The Division of State Police shall promptly notify the commissioner in the event a current holder of a license or prospective applicant, who was the subject of a criminal history record background check pursuant to this section, is arrested for a crime or offense in this State after the date the background check was performed.Amended by L. 2003, c. 199, s. 12, eff. 12/24/2003. L. 2001, c. 210, s. 7, eff. August 15, 2001.