Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 17:15A-48 - Revocation, suspension of licensea. Except as provided in subsection c. of this section, the commissioner may revoke or suspend a license if, after notice and hearing, the commissioner determines that the licensee: (1) Has violated any provision of this act or any order, rule, or regulation made or issued pursuant to this act or has violated any other law in connection with the operation of the check cashing business;(2) Has failed to pay any fee, penalty, or other lawful levy imposed by the commissioner;(3) Has withheld information or made a material misstatement in the application for the license, or in any branch application or in any other submission to the department;(4) Has been convicted of an offense involving breach of trust, moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing, or has had a final judgment entered against him in a civil action upon grounds of fraud, misrepresentation or deceit;(5) Is associating with, or has associated with, any person who has been convicted of an offense involving breach of trust, moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing, or who has had a final judgment entered against him in a civil action upon grounds of fraud, misrepresentation or deceit; (6) Has become insolvent or has acted in a way that indicates the licensee's check cashing business would not be operated in a financially responsible manner;(7) Has demonstrated unworthiness, incompetence, bad faith or dishonesty in transacting business or otherwise; or(8) Has engaged in any other conduct which would be deemed by the commissioner to be grounds to deny, revoke or suspend a license.b. Pending an investigation or a hearing for the suspension or revocation of any license issued pursuant to this act, the commissioner may temporarily suspend such license for a period not to exceed 90 days, if the commissioner finds that such suspension is in the public interest.c. The commissioner shall revoke a license if, after notice and a hearing, the commissioner determines that the licensee was convicted of a crime pursuant to the provisions of P.L. 1994, c.121 (C.2C:21-23 et seq.) or any other crime defined in chapter 20 or chapter 21 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes.d. A licensee and the probation department shall, not later than 10 days after the entry of a judgment of conviction or the imposition of sentence, whichever first occurs, notify the commissioner of a licensee's conviction of any criminal offense.e. For the purposes of this section, a conviction exists if the person has been convicted under the laws of this State, the United States or another state for an offense that is substantially similar to the offenses enumerated in this section.L.1993, c.383, s.19; amended c. 352, s. 8.