N.J. Stat. § 16:10A-2
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 16:10A-2 - Incorporation of local churches; resolution; meeting; notice; name; trustees
When so authorized and directed by the charge conference of any unincorporated local church duly organized in accordance with the Discipline of The United Methodist Church, the board of trustees may incorporate, or if incorporated may reincorporate, such church in the following manner:
a. Pursuant to a resolution adopted by such board of trustees, a meeting of the membership of such church shall be called by notice in writing signed by the president or secretary of such board. Such notice shall state that at a specified date, time and place a meeting will be held for the purpose of incorporating or reincorporating such church, selecting a name therefor and electing trustees thereof. Such notice shall be posted conspicuously at the main entrance of the usual place of worship at least 10 days prior to the date of such meeting, and shall be read at each of the two morning services of worship, at least 1 week apart, preceding the date of such meeting.
b. At such meeting the district superintendent, or by his written designation the pastor, shall preside, and a secretary shall be elected to record the proceedings.
c. If at such meeting the members present and voting shall determine by resolution to incorporate or reincorporate such church, they shall similarly determine the name of the incorporated church and the number of its trustees which shall be three, six or nine. Such member shall elect the number of trustees, decided upon, which trustees shall be not less than 18 years of age, and 2/3 of whom shall be full members of The United Methodist Church. One-third of such trustees shall be elected to hold office until the end of the annual conference year in which elected, 1/3 until the end of the next succeeding annual conference year, and 1/3 until the end of the second succeeding annual conference year.
N.J.S. § 16:10A-2
L.1968, c.235, s.1, eff. 7/31/1968. amdended by L.1973, c.269, s.1, eff. 11/29/1973.