Section 674:32 - Manufactured HousingI.(a) Municipalities shall afford reasonable and realistic opportunities for the siting of manufactured housing as required in subparagraph (b) and a municipality shall not exclude manufactured housing completely from the municipality by regulation, zoning ordinance or by any other police power.(b) A municipality that adopts land use control measures shall allow, in its sole discretion, manufactured housing to be located: (1) On individual lots in most, but not necessarily all, land areas and lots in districts zoned to permit residential uses within the municipality; or(2)(A) In manufactured housing parks, as defined in RSA 205-A:1, II, in most, but not necessarily all, land areas and lots in districts zoned to permit residential uses within the municipality; and(B) In subdivisions created for the placement of manufactured housing on individually owned lots in most, but not necessarily all, land areas and lots in districts zoned to permit residential uses within the municipality; or(3) In all 3 types of locations.(c) Manufactured housing located on individual lots pursuant to subparagraph (b)(1) shall comply with lot size, frontage requirements, space limitations and other reasonable controls that conventional single-family housing in the same district must meet. No special exception or special permit shall be required for manufactured housing located on individual lots pursuant to subparagraph (b)(1) or manufactured housing subdivisions pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(B) unless such special exception or permit is required by the municipality for single family housing located on individual lots or in subdivisions.(d) Municipalities permitting manufactured housing parks pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(A) shall afford reasonable and realistic opportunities for their development. In order to provide such opportunities, lot size and overall density requirements for manufactured housing parks shall be reasonable and realistic.(e) Municipalities shall allow reasonable and realistic opportunities for the expansion of manufactured housing parks existing as of July 1, 2024. For expansion of existing manufactured housing parks, municipalities shall not require standards stricter than NFPA 501A, "Standard for Fire Safety Criteria for Manufactured Home Installations, Sites, and Communities".II. Notwithstanding paragraph I or any law or rule to the contrary, no zoning ordinance or bylaw shall prohibit an owner and occupier of a residence which has been damaged by fire or other disaster from placing a manufactured home on the lot of such residence and residing in such structure while the residence is being rebuilt. The period of such occupancy shall expire in 12 months from the placement of such structure or upon the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, whichever occurs first. Any such manufactured home shall be subject to state and local requirements relating to water supply and sewerage disposal. A manufactured home that is placed on a lot under this paragraph shall not attain the status of a vested nonconforming use.