N.H. Rev. Stat. § 664:14
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 664:14 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Signature, Identification and Lack of Authorization
I. All political advertising shall comply with the provisions of this section.
II. All political advertising shall be signed at the beginning or the end. The signature shall state, "Paid for by (name of the candidate or political committee), (address of the candidate or political committee), (name of the treasurer) treasurer or (name of chairman) chairman". Political advertising in the form of signs or placards may contain an Internet address in lieu of the signature requirements of this section, if the Internet address is printed or written in a size of type or lettering large enough to be clearly legible and the website immediately and prominently displays all of the information required by this section through the election cycle. In the case of political advertising or communication made on behalf of a political committee registered with the secretary of state pursuant to RSA 664:3, the name and address on the advertisement shall match the name and address registered with the secretary of state.
III. Political advertising to promote the success or defeat of a measure by a business organization, labor union, or other enterprise or organization shall be signed. The name of the enterprise or organization shall be indicated, and the chairman or treasurer of the enterprise or organization shall sign his or her name and the address of the signer. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit contributions which are prohibited under RSA 664:4.
IV. For the purposes of RSA 664:14, political advertising shall include any communication, including, but not limited to, yard signs, leaflets, and mailed or e-mailed messages, which expressly advocate the success or defeat of a warrant article to be voted on at a town, school district, or village district election. Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to communications at a town, school, or village district meeting, at which communications shall be governed by the moderator.
V. Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to a lone individual who independently authors, produces, and distributes political advertising.
VI. In the case of printed or written matter, including material distributed by email, social media, or through other digital formats, the signature, position, and address of the signer shall be printed or written in a size or lettering large enough to be clearly legible.
VII.
(a) In the case of political advertising broadcast on radio, television, the Internet, or any public address system, the name and address of the signer shall be clearly identified.
(b) All political advertising broadcast on television or the Internet shall identify the name of the candidate who pays for the advertisement or whose advertisement is paid for by a political committee. Such identification shall be made both aurally and visually. The visual presentation shall be clearly legible and shall use letters equal to or greater than 12 percent of the vertical picture height and shall air for not less than 4 seconds at the conclusion of the broadcast.
VIII. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, buttons or any printed or written political advertising which is attached to or displayed on any clothing or motor vehicle need not be signed if equal to or smaller than 72 square inches.
IX. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any advertising in support of or in opposition to a candidate by a political committee shall comply with this paragraph. If the advertising is not authorized by the candidate or candidate committee, the advertising shall so state and shall identify the sponsor of the advertisement. All such political advertising shall include the statement: "This advertisement has been paid for by (name of sponsor) and has not been authorized by any candidate." Such statement shall be made both aurally and visually if broadcast on television. The visual presentation on television shall be clearly legible and shall use letters equal to or greater than 12 percent of the vertical picture height and shall be broadcast for not less than 4 seconds at the conclusion of the advertisement.
X. Any advertising which is not political advertising because it does not advocate the success or defeat of a party, measure, or candidate, but which mentions or depicts a candidate shall include the statement: "This advertisement has been paid for by (name of sponsor) and has not been authorized by any candidate."
XI. Physical political advertisements purchased prior to January 1, 2025 may use the term fiscal agent in place of treasurer as required in this chapter.
RSA 664:14
Amended by 2024, 365:12, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by 2019 , 51: 1, eff. 8/4/2019.
Amended by 2014 , 147: 1, eff. 8/15/2014.
1979, 436:1. 1983, 366:2. 1991, 387:24, 25. 1994, 216:3. 1996, 88:6, 7. 1998, 13:2-4. 2004, 72 : 2 , 3. 2014, 147 : 1 , eff. Aug. 15, 2014. 2019, 51 : 1 , eff. Aug. 4, 2019.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.