N.H. Rev. Stat. § 91-A:7
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 91-A:7 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Violation
Any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may petition the superior court for injunctive relief. In order to satisfy the purposes of this chapter, the courts shall give proceedings under this chapter high priority on the court calendar. Such a petitioner may appear with or without counsel. The petition shall be deemed sufficient if it states facts constituting a violation of this chapter, and may be filed by the petitioner or his or her counsel with the clerk of court or any justice thereof. Thereupon the clerk of court or any justice shall order service by copy of the petition on the person or persons charged. Subject to objection by either party, all documents filed with the petition and any response thereto shall be considered as evidence by the court. All documents submitted shall be provided to the opposing party prior to a hearing on the merits. When any justice shall find that time probably is of the essence, he or she may order notice by any reasonable means, and he or she shall have authority to issue an order ex parte when he or she shall reasonably deem such an order necessary to insure compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
RSA 91-A:7
Amended by 2022 , 250: 5, eff. 7/1/2025.
Amended by 2022 , 250: 2, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2018 , 289: 1, eff. 1/1/2019.
1967, 251:1. 1977, 540:5, eff. Sept. 13, 1977. 2008, 303:5, eff. July 1, 2008.