N.H. Rev. Stat. § 100-A:16
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 100-A:16 - Method of Financing
All of the assets of the retirement system shall be credited, according to the purpose for which they are held, between 2 funds, namely, the member annuity savings fund and the state annuity accumulation fund. Each of the funds shall be subdivided on account of the various member classifi
* * *
(b) The contributions of each employer for benefits under the retirement system on account of group II members shall consist of a percentage of the earnable compensation of its members to be known as the "normal contribution," and an additional amount to be known as the "accrued liability contribution;" provided that beginning with state fiscal year 2013 and for each state fiscal year thereafter, any employer shall pay the full amount of such total contributions. The rate percent of such normal contribution, including contributions on behalf of group II members whose group II creditable service is in excess of 40 years, in each instance shall be fixed on the basis of the liabilities of the system with respect to the particular members of the various member classifications as shown by actuarial valuations, except as provided in subparagraph (i).
(c) The contributions of each employer for benefits under the retirement system on account of group I members shall consist of a percentage of the earnable compensation of its members to be known as the "normal contribution," and an additional amount to be known as the "accrued liability contribution;" provided that beginning with state fiscal year 2013 and for each state fiscal year thereafter, any employer shall pay both normal and accrued liability contributions. The rate percent of such normal contribution in each instance shall be fixed on the basis of the liabilities of the system with respect to the particular members of the various member classifications as shown by actuarial valuation, except as provided in subparagraph (i).
(c-1) [Repealed.]
(d) [Repealed.]
(e)
(1) Immediately following the actuarial valuation prepared as of June 30 of each fiscal year, the board shall have an actuary determine the amount of the unfunded accrued liability for each member classification, proportionally reduced using sums dedicated as provided in RSA 21-:95,I, as the amount of the total liabilities of the state annuity accumulation fund on account of such classification which is not dischargeable by the total of the funds in hand to the credit of the state annuity accumulation fund on account of such classification, and the aforesaid normal contributions to
* * *
(b) A county, city, town, school district or other political subdivision of the state having any employee members who are paid directly by the state but for whom the staff is later reimbursed for the part of their compensation not chargeable to state funds shall likewise reimburse the state for that part of the contribution made by the state to this system which is based on such part of compensation not chargeable to state funds.
(c) At the beginning of each year commencing on the first day of July the board of trustees shall certify to each employer other than the state the percentage rates of contribution due the system from each such employer, and shall assess upon each such employer such percentages of the earnable compensation of members in its employ, and it shall be the duty of the treasurer or other disbursing officer of each such employer to pay to the board of trustees such portion of the annual amount so assessed at such times and in such manner as the board of trustees may prescribe. Each such employer is hereby authorized to appropriate the sums necessary for the payment of such assessments. The annual employer contribution requirements effective July 1, 2008 and as calculated each year thereafter shall not be less than the employee contribution rates under RSA 100-A:16, I(a).
(d) Notwithstanding RSA 100-A:16, III(a), the New Hampshire retirement system board of trustees shall, within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 30 days from the effective date of this subparagraph, certify to the commissioner of administrative services the amounts that will become due and payable by the state during the biennium beginning July 1, 2009 based upon a state employee group other post-employment benefit (OPEB) plan balance as of July 1, 2009 for the state medical plan subtrust of $0.00. Such certification shall in all other respects be based upon the data and assumptions used to calculate the state employer rate as certified in September 2008. In no event shall the board of
* * *
plan subtrust to the state prior to July 1, 2009.
III-a. [Repealed.]
III-b. Every employer shall annually report to the retirement system the annual base pay paid to each member.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. Notwithstanding any other provision of law any member contributions deducted by an employer, or any employer assessments or contributions not remitted or that cannot be processed at the times designated by the board of trustees due to data reporting errors, shall be subject to interest on the amount due at the rate of one percent for each month or fraction thereof that they remain unpaid. For reasonable cause, the board may abate all or any part of the interest.
VI. Every employer shall report monthly to the retirement system all compensation of group II members that is attributable to extra or special duty. When an employer provides extra or special duty services, the employer shall include in its billing or charge to the entity for whom the extra or special duty is being provided the full amount of contributions required under RSA 100-A:16, II(b) attributable to the extra or special duty. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, the employer shall be responsible for the full amount of employer contributions required under RSA 100-A:16, II(b) attributable to extra or special duty.
VII.
(a) Every employer shall report to the retirement system annually, on or before February 15, in a format provided by the retirement system, all compensation paid by, and the total hours worked for, the employer by each retired member of the retirement system, including the name of, and the total hours worked, for each retired member of the retirement system, except that an employer shall not include in the report the compensation and hours worked by a retiree for serving as an elected state official or as an elected official of a political
* * *