N.H. Rev. Stat. § 597:2
Current through the 2024 Legislative
Section 597:2 - Release of a Defendant Pending Trial
I. Except as provided in paragraph III or VI, upon the appearance before the court or magistrate of a person charged with an offense, the court or magistrate shall issue an order that, pending arraignment or trial, the person be:
(a) Released on his or her personal recognizance or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph III;
(b) Released on a condition or combination of conditions pursuant to the provisions of paragraph III;
(c) Detained; or
(d) Temporarily detained to permit revocation of conditional release pursuant to the provisions of paragraph VIII.
II. Except as provided in RSA 597:1-d, a person charged with a probation violation shall be entitled to a bail hearing. The court or magistrate shall issue an order that, pending a probation violation hearing, the person be:
(b) Released on a condition or combination of conditions pursuant to the provisions of paragraph III; or
(c) Detained.
III. When considering whether to release or detain a person, the court or magistrate shall consider the following issues:
(a) Safety of the public or the defendant.
(1) Except as provided in RSA 597:1-c, a person who is charged with homicide under RSA 630; first degree assault under RSA 631:1; second degree assault under RSA 631:2; felony level domestic violence under RSA 631:2-b; aggravated felonious sexual assault under RSA 632-A:2; felonious sexual assault under RSA 632-A:3; kidnapping under RSA 633:1; felony level stalking under RSA 633:3-a, VI(a); trafficking in persons under RSA 633:7; robbery under RSA 636:1, III; possession, manufacture, or distribution of child sexual abuse images under RSA 649-A; or computer pornography and child exploitation under RSA
* * *
(1) The court or magistrate shall order the pre-arraignment or pretrial release of the person on his or her personal recognizance, or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the court or magistrate, or cash or corporate surety bail, subject to the condition that the person not commit a crime during the period of his or her release, and subject to such further condition or combination of conditions that the court or magistrate may require unless the court or magistrate determines by a preponderance of the evidence that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
(2) If the court or magistrate determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a person has failed to appear on any previous matter charged as a felony, class A misdemeanor, or driving or operating while impaired, or a reasonably equivalent offense in an out-of-state jurisdiction, 3 or more times within the past 3 years, or twice on the present case, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, and the person shall be detained. At the bail hearing, the defendant shall be permitted to present evidence and the court or magistrate shall decide whether such person has rebutted the presumption that release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
(3) In determining the amount of the unsecured appearance bond or cash or corporate surety bail, the court or magistrate may consider all relevant factors bearing upon a person's ability to post bail.
(4) The court or magistrate shall not impose a financial condition that will result in the pretrial detention of a person solely as a result of that financial condition, unless the court or magistrate determines by clear and convincing evidence that the nature of the allegations presents a substantial risk that the person will not appear and that no reasonable alternative will assure the person's appearance. The defendant shall be afforded the opportunity to be heard.
* * *
unless the court or magistrate determines by clear and convincing evidence after a hearing that no reasonable alternative or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not commit a new offense. The court or magistrate may consider any relevant factors in making its determination.
IV.
(a) Evidence in support of preventive detention shall be made by offer of proof at the initial appearance before the court or magistrate. At that time, the defendant may request a subsequent bail hearing where live testimony is presented to the court.
(b) At any subsequent hearing, such testimony may be presented via video conferencing, unless the court determines that witness testimony in court is necessary. A request by the defendant for in-court testimony shall be made by oral motion at the initial hearing or by written motion prior to any subsequent hearing. Any order granting the defendant's request shall be distributed to the parties at least 48 hours prior to any subsequent hearing.
(c) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that an alleged victim of the crime shall not be required to testify at the bail hearing. Nothing in this section shall preclude an alleged victim from voluntarily testifying at such hearing. The state may present evidence of statements made in the course of an investigation through a law enforcement officer.
V. A no-contact provision contained in any bail order shall not be construed to:
* * *