N.H. Rev. Stat. § 597:2
Current through the 2024 Legislative
Section 597:2 - Release of a Defendant Pending Trial
I. Except as provided in paragraph III or VI, upon the appearance before the court or magistrate of a person charged with an offense, the court or magistrate shall issue an order that, pending arraignment or trial, the person be:
(a) Released on his or her personal recognizance or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph III;
(b) Released on a condition or combination of conditions pursuant to the provisions of paragraph III;
(c) Detained; or
(d) Temporarily detained to permit revocation of conditional release pursuant to the provisions of paragraph VIII.
II. Except as provided in RSA 597:1-d, a person charged with a probation violation shall be entitled to a bail hearing. The court or magistrate shall issue an order that, pending a probation violation hearing, the person be:
(b) Released on a condition or combination of conditions pursuant to the provisions of paragraph III; or
(c) Detained.
III. When considering whether to release or detain a person, the court or magistrate shall consider the following issues:
(a) Safety of the public or the defendant.
(1) Except as provided in RSA 597:1-c, a person who is charged with homicide under RSA 630; first degree assault under RSA 631:1; second degree assault under RSA 631:2; felony level domestic violence under RSA 631:2-b; aggravated felonious sexual assault under RSA 632-A:2; felonious sexual assault under RSA 632-A:3; kidnapping under RSA 633:1; felony level stalking under RSA 633:3-a, VI(a); trafficking in persons under RSA 633:7; robbery under RSA 636:1, III; possession, manufacture, or distribution of child sexual abuse images under RSA 649-A; or computer pornography and child exploitation under RSA 649-B; shall not be brought before a bail commissioner and shall, upon arrest, be detained pending arraignment before the court. Arraignment shall occur no later than 24 hours after the arrest. In the case of a person arrested when the court is not open within the next 24 hours, a decision on bail shall be made by a judge or magistrate within 24 hours of the arrest. At the person's appearance before the court or magistrate, the court or magistrate shall order that the person be detained pending trial if the court or magistrate determines by clear and convincing evidence that release of the person is a danger to that person or the public. In determining whether release will endanger the safety of that person or the public, the court or magistrate may consider all relevant and material factors presented pursuant to paragraph IV. If the court or magistrate does not find sufficient evidence that the person must be detained, the court or magistrate shall order the person released pursuant to subparagraph I(a) or subparagraph I(b), or, if applicable, temporarily detained pursuant to subparagraph I(d). A person arrested for violating the conditions of his or her bail for an offense listed in this subparagraph shall be held until they can be brought before the court at the first available date. If at a subsequent
* * *
(2) If the court or magistrate determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a person has failed to appear on any previous matter charged as a felony, class A misdemeanor, or driving or operating while impaired, or a reasonably equivalent offense in an out-of-state jurisdiction, 3 or more times within the past 3 years, or twice on the present case, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, and the person shall be detained. At the bail hearing, the defendant shall be permitted to present evidence and the court or magistrate shall decide whether such person has rebutted the presumption that release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
(3) In determining the amount of the unsecured appearance bond or cash or corporate surety bail, the court or magistrate may consider all relevant factors bearing upon a person's ability to post bail.
(4) The court or magistrate shall not impose a financial condition that will result in the pretrial detention of a person solely as a result of that financial condition, unless the court or magistrate determines by clear and convincing evidence that the nature of the allegations presents a substantial risk that the person will not appear and that no reasonable alternative will assure the person's appearance. The defendant shall be afforded the opportunity to be heard.
(c) Failure of a person to abide by previous bail conditions. If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release pending resolution of a previous offense, the person committed a felony, class A misdemeanor, or driving or operating while impaired, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person will not abide by a condition that the person not commit a new offense. The court or magistrate shall not impose a financial condition that will result in the pretrial detention of the person solely as a result of that financial condition unless the court or magistrate determines by clear and convincing evidence after a hearing that no reasonable alternative or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not commit a new offense. The court or magistrate may consider any relevant factors in making its determination.
IV.
(a) Evidence in support of preventive detention shall be made by offer of proof at the initial appearance before the court or magistrate. At that time, the defendant may request a subsequent bail hearing where live testimony is presented to the court.
* * *