N.H. Rev. Stat. § 597:2
Current through the 2024 Legislative
Section 597:2 - Release of a Defendant Pending Trial
I. Except as provided in paragraph III or VI, upon the appearance before the court or magistrate of a person charged with an offense, the court or magistrate shall issue an order that, pending arraignment or trial, the person be:
* * *
may consider all relevant and material factors presented pursuant to paragraph IV. If the court or magistrate does not find sufficient evidence that the person must be detained, the court or magistrate shall order the person released pursuant to subparagraph I(a) or subparagraph I(b), or, if applicable, temporarily detained pursuant to subparagraph I(d). A person arrested for violating the conditions of his or her bail for an offense listed in this subparagraph shall be held until they can be brought before the court at the first available date. If at a subsequent hearing, the court finds probable cause exists that the person violated the conditions of his or her bail for any of the crimes listed in this subparagraph, the defendant shall be held pending trial.
(2)
(A) If a person is charged with any other criminal offense, and the court or magistrate determines by clear and convincing evidence that release will endanger the safety of that person or the public, the court or magistrate may:
(i) Order preventive detention without bail;
(ii) Order the defendant to comply with restrictive conditions;
(iii) Order electronic monitoring and supervision where the defendant has been accepted for electronic monitoring and supervision by the county; or
(iv) Any combination thereof.
(B) In determining whether release will endanger the safety of that person or the public, the court or magistrate may consider all relevant factors presented pursuant to paragraph IV.
(b) Assuring the court appearance of charged persons.
(1) The court or magistrate shall order the pre-arraignment or pretrial release of the person on his or her personal recognizance, or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the court or magistrate, or cash or corporate surety bail, subject to the condition that the person not commit a crime during the period of his or her release, and subject to such further condition or combination of conditions that the court or magistrate may require unless the court or magistrate determines by a preponderance of the evidence that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
* * *