N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540:5
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 540:5 - Service of Demand and Eviction Notice
I. Any notice of a demand for rent or an eviction notice may be served by any person and may be served upon the tenant personally or left at his or her last and usual place of abode. In the case of commercial rental property, service of process may be made at such property provided that a copy of the demand for rent or eviction notice shall be sent by certified mail to the commercial tenant at his or her last known legal address or, for non-residents, by certified mail to the tenant's registered agent if there is a registered agent for the tenant duly registered with the New Hampshire secretary of state or, if there is no such registered agent, by certified mail to the tenant's last known legal address. Proof of service must be shown by a true and attested copy of the notice accompanied by an affidavit of service, but the affidavit need not be sworn under oath. A notice of a demand for rent shall be sufficient if served upon the tenant at any time after the rent becomes due and prior to or simultaneously with the service of an eviction notice.
II. The district court shall provide forms for a demand for rent and eviction notice in the district court clerks' offices and on the New Hampshire judicial branch website. Although a landlord shall not be required to use the forms, a valid demand for rent or eviction notice shall include the same information as is requested and provided on such forms.
RSA 540:5
Amended by 2013, 87:1, eff. 8/19/2013.
Amended by 2011, 208:1, eff. 1/1/2012.
1915, 37:1. PL 357 :5. RL 413:5. RSA 540:5. 1979, 305:3. 1999, 6:2. 2006, 192:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2007. 2011, 208:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2012. 2013, 87:1, eff. Aug. 19, 2013.