N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540-A:4
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 540-A:4 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Remedies
I. All district courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court to enforce the provisions of RSA 540-A:2 and RSA 540-A:3.
* * *
(6) In all other cases of non-rental property and rental property, plaintiff may dispose of any remaining personal property as they see fit and without notice to the occupants and occupants may be arrested for trespass.
(7) If the court rules in favor of the occupants, then the occupants shall not be removed from the premises. Such ruling shall be without prejudice to any subsequent possessory action filed pursuant to RSA 540.
VIII. Upon the showing of an immediate threat of irreparable harm, the court may issue such temporary orders as it deems necessary to protect the parties with or without actual notice to the defendant. If temporary orders are made ex parte, the party against whom such relief is issued may file a written request with the clerk of the court and request a hearing on such request. Such hearing shall be held no later than 5 days after the request is received by the clerk. Such hearings may constitute the final hearing described in paragraph VI.
IX.
(a) Any landlord or tenant who violates RSA 540-A:2 or any provision of RSA 540-A:3 shall be subject to the civil remedies set forth in RSA 358-A:10 for the initial violation, including costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the proceedings. Each day that a violation continues after issuance of a temporary order shall constitute a separate violation.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (a), a landlord who violates RSA 540-A:3, VII shall be subject only to an award of actual damages, plus costs and reasonable attorneys fees.
(c) The provisions of subparagraph (a) shall not apply to petitions brought in good faith by a landlord or a tenant to determine whether a request for entry under RSA 540-A:3, V is reasonable and lawful.
(d) The provisions of subparagraph (a) shall not apply to any violation of 540-A:3, V-a, V-b, or V-c.
(e) Landlord damages for any unlawful dispossession or lock-out of a tenant from the premises where the landlord has re-let the premises or has a new tenant in the premises shall not be less than $3,000. In the event the damages exceed the $3,000 minimum, the award shall not exceed the amount that would have been awarded pursuant to subparagraph (a).
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (a), a landlord who violates RSA 540-A:3, VIII shall be subject only to returning to the applicant all monies provided by the applicant as part of their application, plus court costs.
(g) If the court finds that the plaintiff's allegation of a violation of RSA 540-A:3, IX was not made in good faith, the defendant shall be awarded actual damages or $1000 whichever is greater.
X. If an action initiated under RSA 540-A:3 is found to be frivolous or brought solely for harassment, the plaintiff shall pay to the defendant the costs of said action including reasonable attorney's fees. If such frivolous action was brought by the tenant, he shall not be entitled to the protection of paragraph XI of this section.
* * *