N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540-A:4
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 540-A:4 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Remedies
I. All district courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court to enforce the provisions of RSA 540-A:2 and RSA 540-A:3.
II. Any tenant or landlord or non-rental owner shall have the right to seek relief from a violation of RSA 540-A:2 or RSA 540-A:3 by filing a petition in the district or county where the rental premises are located.
II-a. Nothing in this section shall be construed to extinguish any common law remedies, including self-help, available to a non-rental owner.
III. No filing fee shall be charged for a petition under paragraph II, and the plaintiff may proceed without legal counsel. Either a peace officer or the sheriff's department shall serve process under this section and the cost of such service shall be billed as directed by the court pursuant to paragraph X. Any proceeding under this subdivision shall not preclude any other available civil or criminal remedy.
IV. The clerks of the district courts shall supply forms for petitions for relief under this subdivision designed to facilitate proceedings.
V. The findings of facts shall be final but questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
VI. The court shall hold a hearing within 30 days of the filing of a petition under paragraph II or within 10 days of service of process upon the defendant, whichever occurs later. In cases in which a landlord or non-rental owner alleges a violation of RSA 540:3, IX, a hearing shall be held within 48 hours, provided that service of the petition was made at the abode or in hand on the day the court entered the petition. If the return of service does not show same day service, the hearing shall be held within 48 hours from the date of service. The court may continue the hearing at the request of the plaintiff, or for compelling necessity established by the defendant. If the property is the personal residence of a non-rental owner, and the defendant requests a continuance, upon granting such a continuance, the court shall issue temporary orders requiring the defendant to vacate or be removed from the real estate pending the hearing on the merits. The court shall make its best efforts to render a decision on the matter the same day as of the hearing on the merits.
VII. Upon a showing of a violation of RSA 540-A:2 or RSA 540-A:3, I, II, or III, the court shall grant such relief as is necessary to protect the rights of the parties. Such relief may include:
(a) An order prohibiting the defendant from continuing the activity or activities which violate RSA 540-A:2 or RSA 540-A:3; and
(b) An award of damages to the plaintiff for the violations of RSA 540-A, breach of warranty of habitability, breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment or any other claim arising out of the facts alleged in the plaintiff's petition.
(c) For purposes of RSA 540-A:3, IX:
* * *
(6) In all other cases of non-rental property and rental property, plaintiff may dispose of any remaining personal property as they see fit and without notice to the occupants and occupants may be arrested for trespass.
(7) If the court rules in favor of the occupants, then the occupants shall not be removed from the premises. Such ruling shall be without prejudice to any subsequent possessory action filed pursuant to RSA 540.
VIII. Upon the showing of an immediate threat of irreparable harm, the court may issue such temporary orders as it deems necessary to protect the parties with or without actual notice to the defendant. If temporary orders are made ex parte, the party against whom such relief is issued may file a written request with the clerk of the court and request a hearing on such request. Such hearing shall be held no later than 5 days after the request is received by the clerk. Such hearings may constitute the final hearing described in paragraph VI.
IX.
(a) Any landlord or tenant who violates RSA 540-A:2 or any provision of RSA 540-A:3 shall be subject to the civil remedies set forth in RSA 358-A:10 for the initial violation, including costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the proceedings. Each day that a violation continues after issuance of a temporary order shall constitute a separate violation.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (a), a landlord who violates RSA 540-A:3, VII shall be subject only to an award of actual damages, plus costs and reasonable attorneys fees.
(c) The provisions of subparagraph (a) shall not apply to petitions brought in good faith by a landlord or a tenant to determine whether a request for entry under RSA 540-A:3, V is reasonable and lawful.
(d) The provisions of subparagraph (a) shall not apply to any violation of 540-A:3, V-a, V-b, or V-c.
(e) Landlord damages for any unlawful dispossession or lock-out of a tenant from the premises where the landlord has re-let the premises or has a new tenant in the premises shall not be less than $3,000. In the event the damages exceed the $3,000 minimum, the award shall not exceed the amount that would have been awarded pursuant to subparagraph (a).
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (a), a landlord who violates RSA 540-A:3, VIII shall be subject only to returning to the applicant all monies provided by the applicant as part of their application, plus court costs.
(g) If the court finds that the plaintiff's allegation of a violation of RSA 540-A:3, IX was not made in good faith, the defendant shall be awarded actual damages or $1000 whichever is greater.
X. If an action initiated under RSA 540-A:3 is found to be frivolous or brought solely for harassment, the plaintiff shall pay to the defendant the costs of said action including reasonable attorney's fees. If such frivolous action was brought by the tenant, he shall not be entitled to the protection of paragraph XI of this section.
* * *