N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540-A:4
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 540-A:4 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Remedies
I. All district courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court to enforce the provisions of RSA 540-A:2 and RSA 540-A:3.
* * *
(3) By itself, evidence of utilities, other services, IDs, or documents showing the address of the residence shall not be sufficient evidence without authorizing documentation from the lessor or the non-rental owner.
(4) In all cases if the court rules in favor of the plaintiff, the court shall order the immediate removal of the unauthorized occupants by law enforcement and the plaintiff shall be awarded actual damages or $1000, whichever is greater.
(5) If the court finds that the occupant sublet from the tenant but the lease between the landlord and the tenant prohibits subletting, and the occupant failed to establish being an implied tenant, the plaintiff may dispose of any remaining personal property as they see fit after 48-hours notice to the occupants. Notwithstanding RSA 540-A:4, VII(c)(4), in such cases damages shall not be awarded to the plaintiff.
(6) In all other cases of non-rental property and rental property, plaintiff may dispose of any remaining personal property as they see fit and without notice to the occupants and occupants may be arrested for trespass.
(7) If the court rules in favor of the occupants, then the occupants shall not be removed from the premises. Such ruling shall be without prejudice to any subsequent possessory action filed pursuant to RSA 540.
VIII. Upon the showing of an immediate threat of irreparable harm, the court may issue such temporary orders as it deems necessary to protect the parties with or without actual notice to the defendant. If temporary orders are made ex parte, the party against whom such relief is issued may file a written request with the clerk of the court and request a hearing on such request. Such hearing shall be held no later than 5 days after the request is received by the clerk. Such hearings may constitute the final hearing described in paragraph VI.
IX.
(a) Any landlord or tenant who violates RSA 540-A:2 or any provision of RSA 540-A:3 shall be subject to the civil remedies set forth in RSA 358-A:10 for the initial violation, including costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the proceedings. Each day that a violation continues after issuance of a temporary order shall constitute a separate violation.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (a), a landlord who violates RSA 540-A:3, VII shall be subject only to an award of actual damages, plus costs and reasonable attorneys fees.
(c) The provisions of subparagraph (a) shall not apply to petitions brought in good faith by a landlord or a tenant to determine whether a request for entry under RSA 540-A:3, V is reasonable and lawful.
(d) The provisions of subparagraph (a) shall not apply to any violation of 540-A:3, V-a, V-b, or V-c.
(e) Landlord damages for any unlawful dispossession or lock-out of a tenant from the premises where the landlord has re-let the premises or has a new tenant in the premises shall not be less than $3,000. In the event the damages exceed the $3,000 minimum, the award shall not exceed the amount that would have been awarded pursuant to subparagraph (a).
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (a), a landlord who violates RSA 540-A:3, VIII shall be subject only to returning to the applicant all monies provided by the applicant as part of their application, plus court costs.
(g) If the court finds that the plaintiff's allegation of a violation of RSA 540-A:3, IX was not made in good faith, the defendant shall be awarded actual damages or $1000 whichever is greater.
X. If an action initiated under RSA 540-A:3 is found to be frivolous or brought solely for harassment, the plaintiff shall pay to the defendant the costs of said action including reasonable attorney's fees. If such frivolous action was brought by the tenant, he shall not be entitled to the protection of paragraph XI of this section.
XI. No action for possession may be maintained by the landlord against a tenant who proves a violation of RSA 540-A:3 except for nonpayment of rent, violation of a substantial obligation of the rental agreement or lease, or violation of this subdivision within 6 months of an action instituted under this subdivision by a tenant; nor shall the landlord take any other action in reprisal.
XII. Relinquishment of possession or abandonment of possession shall be an affirmative defense to an action brought pursuant to this chapter.
(a) Relinquishment of possession occurs when the landlord receives a statement signed by each adult tenant of a rented or leased premises stating that the tenant has relinquished possession of the rented or leased premises and has no intent to return.
(b) Abandonment of possession means all tenants have physically vacated the premises without the intent to return. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the tenants have abandoned the premises if:
(1) The landlord provided all tenants with a written property abandonment notice, by leaving the notice at the rented or leased premises and by sending the notice by certified mail to the last known address of at least one adult tenant. The property abandonment notice shall also comply with subparagraph (d); and
(2) At least 2 of the following conditions were present:
(A) All adult tenants of the rented or leased premises have notified the landlord in writing of their intent to vacate the premises by a certain date and that date has passed, provided that the written notice of one adult tenant who has lawful possession to the premises pursuant to an order under RSA 173-B shall suffice.
(B) All keys to the rented or leased premises have been returned to the landlord, which shall include leaving all keys in the rented or leased premises.
* * *