Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 540-A:1 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Definitions As used in this subdivision:
I. "Landlord" means an owner, lessor or agent thereof who rents or leases residential premises including manufactured housing or space in a manufactured housing park to another person.II. "Tenant" means a person to whom a landlord rents or leases residential premises, including manufactured housing or a space in a manufactured housing park.(a) "Subtenant" means a person to whom a tenant rents or leases residential premises, including manufactured housing or a space in a manufactured housing park, if the tenant has authorization from the landlord to sublet.(b) "Implied tenant" means a person who occupies a dwelling unit with:(1) The knowledge and consent of the lawful tenant; and(2) The knowledge and consent of the landlord, but without a signed lease or rental agreement. II-a. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the arrest and prosecution of a person or persons, pursuant to RSA 635:1 or RSA 635:2.III. "Premises" means the part of the landlord's property to which the tenant is entitled exclusive access for living or storage as a result of the rental or lease agreement.IV. "Non-rental owner" means an owner or owner's agent who does not rent or lease their property to others.Amended by 2024, 370:3, eff. 1/1/2025.Amended by 2024, 370:2, eff. 1/1/2025.1979, 305:1. 1985, 100:3, eff. July 9, 1985.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.