N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507-H:4
Current through Chapter 377 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 507-H:4 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Consumer Expectation of Privacy
I. A consumer shall have the right to:
(a) Confirm whether or not a controller is processing the consumer's personal data and access such personal data, unless such confirmation or access would require the controller to reveal a trade secret;
* * *
II. A consumer may exercise rights under this section by any secure and reliable means described to the consumer in the controller's privacy notice. A consumer may designate an authorized agent in accordance with RSA 507-H:5 to exercise the rights of such consumer to opt-out of the processing of such consumer's personal data for purposes of RSA 507-H:4, III(e) on behalf of the consumer. In the case of processing personal data of a known child, the parent or legal guardian may exercise such consumer rights on the child's behalf. In the case of processing personal data concerning a consumer subject to a guardianship, conservatorship, or other protective arrangement, the guardian or the conservator of the consumer may exercise such rights on the consumer's behalf.
III. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a controller shall comply with a request by a consumer to exercise the consumer rights authorized pursuant to this chapter as follows:
(a) A controller shall respond to the consumer without undue delay, but not later than 45 days after receipt of the request. The controller may extend the response period by 45 additional days when reasonably necessary, considering the complexity and number of the consumer's requests, provided the controller informs the consumer of any such extension within the initial 45-day response period and of the reason for the extension.
(b) If a controller declines to take action regarding the consumer's request, the controller shall inform the consumer without undue delay, but not later than 45 days after receipt of the request, of the justification for declining to take action and instructions for how to appeal the decision.
(c) Information provided in response to a consumer request shall be provided by a controller, free of charge, once per consumer during any twelve-month period. If requests from a consumer are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, the controller may charge the consumer a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of complying with the request or decline to act on the request. The controller bears the burden of demonstrating the manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive nature of the request.
(d) If a controller is unable to authenticate a request to exercise any of the rights afforded under RSA 507-H:4, I(a)-(d) using commercially reasonable efforts, the controller shall not be required to comply with a request to initiate an action pursuant to this section and shall provide notice to the consumer that the controller is unable to authenticate the request to exercise such right or rights until such consumer provides additional information reasonably necessary to authenticate such consumer and such consumer's request to exercise such right or rights. A controller shall not be required to authenticate an opt-out request, but a controller may deny an opt-out request if the controller has a good faith, reasonable and documented belief that such request is fraudulent. If a controller denies an opt-out request because the controller believes such request is fraudulent, the controller shall send a notice to the person who made such request disclosing that such controller believes such request is fraudulent, why such controller believes such request is fraudulent and that such controller shall not comply with such request.
* * *