N.H. Rev. Stat. § 77-A:5
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 77-A:5 - Credits
The following credits are allowed against the tax due under this chapter:
I.Taxes paid pursuant to RSA 83-C, covering the period from July 1, 1983 through December 31, 1997, and taxes paid pursuant to RSA 83-B covering the period from January 1, 1983, through June 30, 1983;
* * *
(3) Taxpayers shall apply for the tax credit on forms provided by the commissioner and shall be accompanied by information or records required by the commissioner. Such application shall be filed no later than June 30 following the tax year during which research and development occurred.
(4) A determination on the final amount of the credit awarded by the commissioner to each taxpayer claiming the credit shall be made no later than September 30 of each year.
(5) Wages for which a credit is taken under this paragraph shall not also be eligible for a credit under RSA 162-N.
(b) For purposes of this paragraph:
(1) The term "qualified manufacturing research and development expenditures" shall mean solely any wages paid or incurred to an employee of the business organization for services rendered by such employee within this state within the meaning of RSA 77-A:3, I(a)(1)(B), provided that:
(A) Such wages shall be treated as wages for qualified research expenses under section 41(b) of the United States Internal Revenue Code.
(B) Such services are undertaken for the purpose of discovering information which constitutes qualified research and development of a new or improved manufacturing process or business component of the business organization.
(C) The wages qualify and are reported as a credit by the business organization under section 41 of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX.
(D) The wages are reported by the business organization in the enterprise value tax base under RSA 77-E.
(2) "Base amount'' shall mean the base amount of expenditure as defined under section 41 of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined by RSA 77-A:1, XX, except that the minimum base amount may be 0.
(c) A unitary business or an enterprise consisting of one or more taxpayers under this chapter shall be considered a single taxpayer for purposes of claiming the credit under this paragraph.
XIV.The unused portion of any Coos county job creation tax credit awarded by the commissioner under RSA 77-E:3-c shall be available to apply to the business profits tax.
XV.The education tax credit as computed in RSA 77-G:4.
XVI. The tax credit computed under RSA 188-E:9-a for donations to regional career and technical education center programs, provided that the credit allowed for a taxpayer under this paragraph shall not exceed 25 percent of the tax due under this chapter for such taxpayer before any credits under RSA 77-A:5 are taken into account.
RSA 77-A:5
Amended by 2022 , 16: 1, eff. 4/11/2022.
Amended by 2020 , 38: 6, eff. 6/30/2020.
Amended by 2019 , 346: 427, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by 2019 , 247: 2, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2015 , 276: 241, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2014 , 192: 1, eff. 7/1/2014 and applicable to taxable periods ending on or after 12/31/2014.
Amended by 2013 , 5: 3, eff. 5/20/2013.
Amended by 2013 , 5: 1, eff. 5/20/2013.
Amended by 2011 , 225: 1, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2012 , 287: 2, eff. 6/27/2012.
See 2012 , 116: 1, 2012 , 116.
1970, 5:1. 1971, 515:16. 1975, 439:35. 1983, 326:4; 469:99. 1991, 334:4; 354:2, 9, 10. 1993, 49:13, I; 350:15, 16, 41, I-III. 1995, 188:5, II; 308:93, II. 1997, 347:3. 1998, 338:1. 2003, 301:3, eff. July 1, 2003. 2007, 263:121, eff. July 1, 2007; 263:123, II, eff. July 1, 2015; 271:1, eff. July 1, 2007; 271:6, I, eff. July 1, 2015. 2008, 172:2, eff. June 9, 2008.