N.H. Rev. Stat. § 77-A:4
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 77-A:4 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Additions and Deductions
The following adjustments shall be made to gross business profits in determining taxable business profits:
* * *
(g) A business organization claiming a deduction under this paragraph shall bear the burden of proving that all proprietors, partners, or members for whom a deduction is being claimed provided actual personal services to the business organization at any time during the taxable period. Once a business organization has satisfied this burden of proof, the amount claimed as a deduction shall be presumed to be reasonable, unless the commissioner proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the deduction claimed by the business organization is clearly unreasonable.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. [Repealed.]
VI. [Repealed.]
VII. In the case of a business organization which takes any deduction for a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, or a capital stock tax assessed by any state or political subdivision, an addition to gross business profits for the amount of all such deductions.
VIII. In the case of a corporation, having adopted a plan of liquidation subsequent to June 30, 1981, which has a nonrecognized gain as a result of the application of the United States Internal Revenue Code (1954) section 337, as amended, or meets the exception requirements allowing the federal nonrecognition provisions of section 337 as provided in section 633 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, an addition to gross business profits for the amount of such gain.
IX. In the case of a business organization required to adjust a portion of its wages under section 280C of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX, a deduction from gross business profits in the amount of such adjustment.
X. In the case of a business organization which excludes any portion of its gross business profits pursuant to federal constitutional law, an addition to gross business profits for the amount of any deducted expenses related to such excluded portion.
XI. A deduction of such amount of gross business profits as is attributable to foreign dividend gross-up as determined in accordance with section 78 of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX.
XII. In the case of a business organization which makes qualified charitable contributions as defined in RSA 77-A:1, IX, or qualified research contributions as defined in RSA 77-A:1, X, the gross business profits of the organization shall be adjusted by:
(a) Adding to gross business profits the amount deducted under section 170 of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX in arriving at federal taxable income; and
(b) Deducting from gross business profits an amount equal to the sum of the taxpayer's basis in the contributed property plus 50 percent of the unrealized appreciation, or twice the basis of the property, whichever is less.
XIII. A deduction for the amount of the net operating loss carryover determined under section 172 of the United States Internal Revenue Code apportioned in the year incurred according to RSA 77-A:3. A net operating loss shall only be apportioned in the year incurred and not in the subsequent years it adjusts gross business profits. Net operating losses may only be carried forward for the 10 years following the loss year. For taxable periods ending:
(a) On or before June 30, 2003, the amount of net operating loss generated in a tax year that may be carried forward may not exceed $250,000.
(b) On or after July 1, 2003 and on or before June 30, 2004, the amount of net operating loss generated in a tax year that may be carried forward may not exceed $500,000.
(c) On or after July 1, 2004 and on or before June 30, 2005, the amount of net operating loss generated in a tax year that may be carried forward may not exceed $750,000.
(d) On or after July 1, 2005, the amount of net operating loss generated in a tax year that may be carried forward may not exceed $1,000,000.
(e) On or after January 1, 2013, the amount of net operating loss generated in a tax year that may be carried forward may not exceed $10,000,000.
In the case of a business organization not qualifying for treatment as a subchapter C corporation under the United States Internal Revenue Code, such deduction shall be the amount that would be determined under section 172 of the United States Internal Revenue Code if the business organization were a subchapter C corporation and as limited by this section. A deduction for the amount of the net operating loss carryover shall be limited to losses incurred on or after July 1, 1997.
XIV.
(a) In the case of a business organization where an ownership interest in the business organization is sold or exchanged and the transaction, for federal income tax purposes results in an increase in the basis of the assets for one or more of the parties to the transaction, the business organization shall:
(1) Add to the gross business profits of the business organization, for each taxable period, an amount equal to the annual depreciation or amortization attributable to the increase in the basis of the assets recognized by the parties to the transaction for federal income tax purposes; and
(2) Calculate the gain or loss on the sale or other disposition of an asset without regard to the basis increase recognized by any party to the transaction for federal income tax purposes, from the sale or exchange of the ownership interest in the business organization.
(b) A business organization may, for a particular sale or exchange, make an irrevocable election on a timely filed return including any extension period, to recognize the basis increase of the assets for one or more of the parties to the transaction for federal income tax purposes. Such business organization for the purposes of the business profits tax shall:
* * *