N.H. Rev. Stat. § 72:7-a
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 72:7-a - Manufactured Housing
I. Manufactured housing, as defined in RSA 205-A:1, I, suitable for use for domestic, commercial, or industrial purposes is taxable as real estate in the town in which it is located on April 1 in any year if it was brought into the state on or before April 1 and remains here after June 15 in any year; except that manufactured housing as determined by the commissioner of revenue administration, registered in this state for touring or pleasure and not remaining in any one town, city, or unincorporated place for more than 45 days, except for storage only, shall be exempt from taxation. This paragraph shall not apply to manufactured housing held for sale or storage by an agent or dealer.
I-a. Manufactured housing, as defined in RSA 205-A:1, I, suitable for use for domestic, commercial, or industrial purposes is taxable as real estate in the town, city or unincorporated place to which it is brought and located after April 1 and before the following January 1, provided that said manufactured housing remains in said town, city, or unincorporated place for more than 10 weeks, except for storage only, and further provided a tax has not been assessed on it elsewhere in the state for that year. The tax shall be for the pro rata part of the tax year remaining when said manufactured housing became located in the town, city, or unincorporated place. The selectmen or assessors may so require and it shall be an obligation of the owner to file with the selectmen or assessors a true and correct inventory of the property subject to taxation under this paragraph within 15 days of the location of the manufactured housing in such form as the commissioner of revenue administration may prescribe.
II. There shall be a lien for uncollected taxes upon any manufactured housing suitable for use for domestic, commercial or industrial purposes that has been taxed pursuant to paragraphs I and I-a. Said lien shall take precedence over all other liens and encumbrances upon said manufactured housing and shall continue in force until 1 1/2 years from the assessment of the tax. Such taxes shall be subject to the collection procedures set forth in RSA 80 for real estate taxes.
RSA 72:7-a
Amended by 2014 , 288: 2, eff. 4/1/2015.
1955, 137:1. 1961, 41:1. 1963, 149:1. 1967, 57:1. 1969, 210:1. 1971, 363:1; 367:1, 2. 1973, 123:1; 544:8. 1983, 230:18. 2001, 102 : 26 . 2004, 10 : 1 , eff. April 5, 2004. 2014, 288 : 2 , eff. April 1, 2015.