N.H. Rev. Stat. § 72:34-a
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 72:34-a - Appeal From Refusal to Grant Exemption, Deferral, or Tax Credit
Whenever the selectmen or assessors refuse to grant an applicant an exemption, deferral, or tax credit to which the applicant may be entitled under the provisions of RSA 72:23, 23-d, 23-e, 23-f, 23-g, 23-h, 23-i, 23-j, 23-k, 28, 28-b, 28-c, 29-a, 30, 31, 32, 35, 36-a, 37, 37-a, 37-b, 38-a, 38-b, 39-a, 39-b, 41, 42, 62, 66, or 70 the applicant may appeal in writing, on or before September 1 following the date of notice of tax under RSA 72:1-d, to the board of tax and land appeals or the superior court, which may order an exemption, deferral, or tax credit, or an abatement if a tax has been assessed.
RSA 72:34-a
Amended by 2018, 151:6, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by 2016, 217:7, eff. 8/8/2016.
1969, 183:2. 1973, 544:13. 1975, 127:2. 1982, 42:88. 1983, 155:9. 1987, 325:2. 1991, 70:17; 306:8. 1994, 390:5. 1995, 265:5. 1996, 140:8. 2003, 131:2, eff. April 1, 2003. 2016, 217:7, eff. Aug. 8, 2016. 2018, 151:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.