N.H. Rev. Stat. § 72:23-k
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 72:23-k - Charitable, Nonprofit Housing Projects
I. The real estate and personal property of charitable, nonprofit community housing and community health care facilities for elderly and disabled persons, if none of the income or profits is used for any purpose other than community housing or community health care, shall be exempt from taxation. This exemption shall apply to housing and health care facilities situated within New Hampshire which are sponsored or owned by nonprofit, charitable corporations or organizations, located within or outside of the state, and to projects organized, operated, or assisted under state law or pursuant to rules and regulations of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, the United States Department of Health and Human Services, or any successor agency. For the purposes of this section an elderly person is one who is 62 years or more of age. The age of the head of the family determines the eligibility of the family unit in the project. For the purposes of this section, the term "charitable" shall have the meaning set forth in RSA 72:23-l.
II. On or before November 1 of each year the owner of the housing project shall enter into an agreement with the municipality in which the property is situated to pay the municipality, on December 1 of each year, a sum in lieu of taxes to defray the costs of municipal, non-utility, services. Failing mutual agreement, the sum paid on December 1 of each year shall be an amount not to exceed the lower of 10 percent of the shelter rent received by the owner from all sources during the preceding calendar year, not including security deposits received from residents of the housing project, for shelter and care of residents within the project, or a sum equivalent to that derived from application of the current municipal, non-school, portion of the local tax rate against the net local assessed value of the project. For cause shown and at any time, keeping in mind the nature and purpose of the project, the municipality or the board of tax and land appeals may refund or abate all or a portion of the payment in lieu of taxes in any year. The owner shall on or before June 1 of each year file with the municipality in which the property is located, upon a form prescribed and provided by the board of tax and land appeals, a statement of its financial condition for the preceding fiscal year and such other information as the board of tax and land appeals requires.
RSA 72:23-k
1987, 194:1. 1990, 140:2, X. 1991, 111:2, 3; 306:7, eff. April 1, 1992.