Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 421-B:5-509 - Civil Liability(a) Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act. Enforcement of civil liability under this section is subject to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998.(b) Liability of seller to purchaser. A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of RSA 421-B:3-3
* * *
pay the amount tendered and willingness to take delivery of the security for the amount specified. If the purchaser no longer owns the security, the seller may recover actual damages as provided in subsection (c)(3).(3) Actual damages in an action arising under subsection (c) are the difference between the price at which the security was sold and the value the security would have had at the time of the sale in the absence of the purchaser's conduct causing liability, and interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of the sale of the security, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court.(d) Liability of unregistered broker-dealer and agent. A person acting as a broker-dealer or agent that sells or buys a security in violation of RSA 421-B:4-401(a), RSA 421-B:4-402(a), or RSA 421-B:5-506 is liable to the customer. The customer, if a purchaser, may maintain an action for recovery of actual damages as specified in subsections (b)(1) through (c)(3), or, if a seller, for a remedy as specified in subsections (c)(1) through (c)(3).(e) Liability of unregistered investment adviser and investment adviser representative. A person acting as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative that provides investment advice for compensation in violation of RSA 421-B:4-403(a), RSA 421-B:4-404(a), or RSA 421-B:5-506 is liable to the client. The client may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the advice, interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court.(f) Liability for investment advice. A person that receives directly or indirectly any consideration for providing investment advice to another person and that employs a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person, is liable to the other person. An action under subsection (f) is governed by the following: (1) The person defrauded may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the advice and the amount of any actual damages caused by the fraudulent conduct, interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of the fraudulent conduct, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court, less the amount of any income received as a result of the fraudulent conduct.(2) This subsection does not apply to a broker-dealer or its agents if the investment advice provided is solely incidental to transacting business as a broker-dealer and no special compensation is received for the investment advice.(g) Joint and several liability. The following persons are liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as persons liable under subsections (b) through (f): (1) a person that directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsections (b) through (f), unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.(2) an individual who is a managing partner, executive officer, or director of a person liable under subsections (b) through (f), including an individual having a similar status or performing similar functions, unless the individual sustains the burden of proof that the individual did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist;(3) an individual who is an employee of or associated with a person liable under subsections (b) through (f) and who materially aids the conduct giving rise to the liability, unless the individual sustains the burden of proof that the individual did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist; and(4) a person that is a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative that materially aids the conduct giving rise to the liability under subsections (b) through (f), unless the person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct by reason of which liability is alleged to exist.(h) No civil cause of action. No civil cause of action may be based solely upon the failure of a broker-dealer or agent to comply with the registration requirements of RSA 421-B:4-401(a) or RSA 421-B:4-402(a), except a cause of action arising under subsection (d), RSA 421-B:6-603, or RSA 421-B:6-604.(i) Right of contribution. A person liable under this section has a right of contribution as in cases of contract against any other person liable under this section for the same conduct.(j) Survival of cause of action. A cause of action under this section survives the death of an individual who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.(k) Statute of limitations. A person may not obtain relief: (1) under subsection (b) for violation of RSA 421-B:3-301, or under subsection (d) or (e), unless the action is instituted within 2 years after the violation occurred; or(2) under subsection (b), other than for violation of RSA 421-B:3-301, or under subsection (c) or (f), unless the action is instituted within the earlier of 2 years after discovery of the facts constituting the violation and 6 years after the violation.(l) No enforcement of violative contract. A person that has
* * *