N.H. Rev. Stat. § 362:4
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 362:4 - Water Companies, When Public Utilities
I. Every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership, or person shall be deemed to be a public utility by reason of the ownership or operation of any water or sewage disposal system or part thereof. If the whole of such water or sewage disposal system shall supply a less number of consumers than 75, each family, tenement, store, or other establishment being considered a single consumer, the commission may exempt any such water or sewer company from any and all provisions of this title whenever the commission may find such exemption consistent with the public good.
II. A municipal corporation furnishing water or sewage disposal services outside its municipal boundaries shall not be considered a public utility under this title for the purpose of accounting, reporting, or auditing functions with respect to said service.
III. A municipal corporation furnishing sewage disposal services shall not be considered a public utility under this title:
(a) If it serves customers outside its municipal boundaries, charging such customers a rate no higher than that charged to its customers within the municipality, and serves those customers a level of sewage disposal service equal to that served to customers within the municipality. Nothing in this section shall exempt a municipal corporation from the franchise application requirements of RSA 374.
(b) If it supplies bulk sewage disposal services pursuant to a wholesale rate or contract to another municipality, village district, or water precinct.
III-a.
(a) If it serves customers outside its municipal boundaries, charging such customers a rate no higher than that charged to its customers within the municipality, and serves those customers a level of sewage disposal service equal to that served to customers within the municipality, except pursuant to an inter-municipal agreement under RSA 53-A providing for wastewater services between municipalities, at a rate no greater than 15 percent higher than that charged to its customers within the municipality. Nothing in this section shall exempt a municipal corporation from the franchise application requirements of RSA 374.
(b) The commission may exempt a municipal corporation from any and all provisions of this title except the franchise application requirements of RSA 374, and may authorize a municipal corporation to charge new customers outside its municipal boundaries a rate higher than 15 percent above that charged to its municipal customers, if after notice and hearing, the commission finds such exemption and authorization to be consistent with the public good. The commission may not authorize a municipal corporation to charge existing customers outside its municipal boundaries a rate higher than 15 percent above that charged to its municipal customers until any rate agreements in effect for those customers on May 13, 2002 shall have expired.
(c) A municipal corporation's authority to charge higher rates for new customers outside of its municipal boundaries shall be applied prospectively to new customers taking water service provided by means of a main extension or an expansion of the municipal corporation's system after the effective date of this paragraph.
(d) A municipal corporation's authority to charge higher rates for existing customers outside of its municipal boundaries shall not become effective until any rate agreements in effect on May 13, 2002 have expired.
(e) A municipal corporation serving customers outside of its municipal boundaries and charging a rate no higher than 15 percent above that charged to its municipal customers prior to July 1, 2002, may also be exempted from regulation as a public utility, except for the franchise application requirements of RSA 374, if after notice and hearing, the commission finds such exemption and authorization to be consistent with the public good.
IV.
(a) Any customer of a water utility shall have the right to terminate water service and secure water from an alternate source, if the customer can demonstrate the ability to comply with the requirements of RSA 485-A:29 and RSA 485-A:30-b, and the administrative rules adopted to implement these sections.
(b) Any covenant in a deed or contract that restricts the right to terminate water service from a water utility or in any way limits that right, shall be void as against public policy.
V. No property owner shall be required to connect to a municipal corporation furnishing water, provided such property owner can demonstrate the ability to comply with the requirements of RSA 485-A:29 and RSA 485-A:30-b.
VI.
(a) For purposes of this chapter, a municipal corporation shall include a regional water district.
(b) During the initial 4 years of its operation, if a regional water district seeks to alter rates other than in a manner that uniformly impacts all customers within the district, any municipality that is a member of the regional water district may seek commission review of the proposed rate change. In order for the proposed rate change to take effect, the commission must determine that the proposed rates are cost-based and that they are not unduly discriminatory.
(c) A regional water district shall adopt and enforce quality of water service standards consistent with the commission's administrative rules.
(d) With respect to regional water districts, the 15 percent benchmark employed in this section shall be calculated in relation to an average of the regional water district's relevant rates as determined by the public utilities commission.
VII.
(a) A homeowners association, including but not limited to a condominium unit owners association, shall not be considered a public utility under this title by virtue of providing water or sewer service if:
* * *