N.H. Rev. Stat. § 358-A:3
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 358-A:3 - Exempt Transactions; Etc
The following transactions shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter:
I. Trade or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of the bank commissioner, the director of securities regulation, the insurance commissioner, the public utilities commission, the financial institutions and insurance regulators of other states, or federal banking or securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate unfair or deceptive trade practices. This paragraph includes trade or commerce under the jurisdiction of, and regulated by, the bank commissioner pursuant to RSA 361-A, relative to retail installment sales of motor vehicles.
II. [Repealed.]
III. Trade or commerce of any person who shows that such person has had served upon such person by the Federal Trade Commission a complaint pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 45(b) relating to said trade or commerce until the Federal Trade Commission has either dismissed said complaint, secured an assurance of voluntary compliance, or issued a cease and desist order relating to said complaint pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 45(b).
IV. Publishers, broadcasters, printers, or other persons engaged in the dissemination of information or reproduction of printed or pictorial matter who publish, broadcast, or reproduce material without knowledge of its deceptive character.
IV-a. Transactions entered into more than 3 years prior to the time the plaintiff knew, or reasonably should have known, of the conduct alleged to be in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that this section shall not ban the introduction of evidence of unfair trade practices and deceptive acts prior to the 3-year period in any action under this chapter.
IV-b. Violations of RSA 205-A which have occurred more than 3 years prior to the complaint alleged to be in violation of this chapter.
V. The burden of proving exemptions from the provisions of this chapter by reason of paragraphs I, II, III, IV and IV-a of this section shall be upon the person claiming the exemption.
RSA 358-A:3
1970, 19:1. 1973, 383:3, 4. 1985, 172:1. 1996, 165:2-4. 2002, 276 : 2 . 2004, 141 : 1 , eff. July 23, 2004.