N.H. Rev. Stat. § 354-A:2
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 354-A:2 - Definitions
In this chapter:
I. "Commercial structure" means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is continuously or intermittently occupied or intended for occupancy by a commercial or recreational enterprise, whether operated for profit or not, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.
* * *
(a) A physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities;
(b) A record of having such an impairment; or
(c) Being regarded as having such an impairment.
Provided, that "disability" does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance as defined in the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802 sec. 102).
V. "Dwelling" means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.
VI. "Employee" does not include any individual employed by a parent, spouse or child, or any individual in the domestic service of any person.
VII. "Employer" does not include any employer with fewer than 6 persons in its employ, an exclusively social club, or a fraternal or religious association or corporation, if such club, association, or corporation is not organized for private profit, as evidenced by declarations filed with the Internal Revenue Service or for those not recognized by the Internal Revenue Service, those organizations recognized by the New Hampshire secretary of state. Entities claiming to be religious organizations, including religious educational entities, may file a good faith declaration with the human rights commission that the organization is an organization affiliated with, or its operations are in accordance with the doctrine and teaching of a recognized and organized religion to provide evidence of their religious status. "Employer" shall include the state and all political subdivisions, boards, departments, and commissions thereof.
VIII. "Employment agency" includes any person undertaking to procure employees or opportunities to work.
IX. "Familial status" means one or more individuals, who have not attained the age of 18 years of age, and are domiciled with:
(a) A parent, grandparent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals; or
(b) The designee of such parent or other person having such custody, with the written permission of such parent or other person.
"Familial status" also means any person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years.
X. "Labor organization" includes any organization which exists and is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in connection with employment.
XI. "Multiple dwelling" means 2 or more dwellings, as defined in paragraph V, occupied by families living independently of each other.
* * *
(b) The overall financial resources of the facility involved in the provision of the reasonable accommodation; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such accommodation upon the operation of the facility.
(c) The overall financial resources of the employer; the overall size of the business of an employer with respect to the number of its employees; and the number, type, and location of its facilities.
(d) The type of operation or operations of the employer, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of such employer; the geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal relationship of the facility in question to the employer.
XIV-e. "Gender identity" means a person's gender-related identity, appearance, or behavior, whether or not that gender-related identity, appearance, or behavior is different from that traditionally associated with the person's physiology or assigned sex at birth. Gender-related identity may be shown by providing evidence including, but not limited to, medical history, care or treatment of the gender-related identity, consistent and uniform assertion of the gender-related identity, or any other evidence that the gender-related identity is sincerely held as part of a person's core identity provided, however, that gender-related identity shall not be asserted for any improper purpose.
XV. "Unlawful discriminatory practice" includes:
(a) Practices prohibited by RSA 354-A;
(b) Practices prohibited by the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended (PL 88-352);
(c) Practices prohibited by Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, as amended (42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3619) ;
(d) Aiding, abetting, inciting, compelling or coercing another or attempting to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce another to commit an unlawful discriminatory practice or obstructing or preventing any person from complying with this chapter or any order issued under the authority of this chapter.
RSA 354-A:2
Amended by 2018 , 176: 2, eff. 7/8/2018.
1992, 224:1. 1997, 108:9. 2006, 181 : 1 , eff. Jan. 1, 2007; 274:1, eff. July 1, 2006. 2018, 176 : 2 , eff. July 8, 2018.