N.H. Rev. Stat. § 354-A:2
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 354-A:2 - Definitions
In this chapter:
I. "Commercial structure" means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is continuously or intermittently occupied or intended for occupancy by a commercial or recreational enterprise, whether operated for profit or not, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.
* * *
XIV-e. "Gender identity" means a person's gender-related identity, appearance, or behavior, whether or not that gender-related identity, appearance, or behavior is different from that traditionally associated with the person's physiology or assigned sex at birth. Gender-related identity may be shown by providing evidence including, but not limited to, medical history, care or treatment of the gender-related identity, consistent and uniform assertion of the gender-related identity, or any other evidence that the gender-related identity is sincerely held as part of a person's core identity provided, however, that gender-related identity shall not be asserted for any improper purpose.
XV. "Unlawful discriminatory practice" includes:
(a) Practices prohibited by RSA 354-A;
(b) Practices prohibited by the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended (PL 88-352);
(c) Practices prohibited by Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, as amended (42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3619) ;
(d) Aiding, abetting, inciting, compelling or coercing another or attempting to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce another to commit an unlawful discriminatory practice or obstructing or preventing any person from complying with this chapter or any order issued under the authority of this chapter.
RSA 354-A:2
Amended by 2018 , 176: 2, eff. 7/8/2018.
1992, 224:1. 1997, 108:9. 2006, 181 : 1 , eff. Jan. 1, 2007; 274:1, eff. July 1, 2006. 2018, 176 : 2 , eff. July 8, 2018.