N.H. Rev. Stat. § 354-A:2
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 354-A:2 - Definitions
In this chapter:
I. "Commercial structure" means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is continuously or intermittently occupied or intended for occupancy by a commercial or recreational enterprise, whether operated for profit or not, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.
II. "Commission," unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context, means the state commission for human rights created by this chapter.
III. "Covered multifamily dwellings" means:
(a) Buildings consisting of 4 or more units if such buildings have one or more elevators; and
(b) Ground floor units in other buildings consisting of 4 or more units.
IV. "Disability" means, with respect to a person:
(a) A physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities;
(b) A record of having such an impairment; or
(c) Being regarded as having such an impairment.
Provided, that "disability" does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance as defined in the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802 sec. 102).
V. "Dwelling" means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.
VI. "Employee" does not include any individual employed by a parent, spouse or child, or any individual in the domestic service of any person.
VII. "Employer" does not include any employer with fewer than 6 persons in its employ, an exclusively social club, or a fraternal or religious association or corporation, if such club, association, or corporation is not organized for private profit, as evidenced by declarations filed with the Internal Revenue Service or for those not recognized by the Internal Revenue Service, those organizations recognized by the New Hampshire secretary of state. Entities claiming to be religious organizations, including religious educational entities, may file a good faith declaration with the human rights commission that the organization is an organization affiliated with, or its operations are in accordance with the doctrine and teaching of a recognized and organized religion to provide evidence of their religious status. "Employer" shall include the state and all political subdivisions, boards, departments, and commissions thereof.
VIII. "Employment agency" includes any person undertaking to procure employees or opportunities to work.
IX. "Familial status" means one or more individuals, who have not attained the age of 18 years of age, and are domiciled with:
(a) A parent, grandparent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals; or
* * *