N.H. Rev. Stat. § 354-A:2
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 354-A:2 - Definitions
In this chapter:
I. "Commercial structure" means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is continuously or intermittently occupied or intended for occupancy by a commercial or recreational enterprise, whether operated for profit or not, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.
* * *
IX. "Familial status" means one or more individuals, who have not attained the age of 18 years of age, and are domiciled with:
(a) A parent, grandparent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals; or
(b) The designee of such parent or other person having such custody, with the written permission of such parent or other person.
"Familial status" also means any person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years.
X. "Labor organization" includes any organization which exists and is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in connection with employment.
XI. "Multiple dwelling" means 2 or more dwellings, as defined in paragraph V, occupied by families living independently of each other.
XII. "National origin" includes ancestry.
XIII. "Person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, and the state and all political subdivisions, boards, and commissions thereof.
XIV. "Place of public accommodation" includes any inn, tavern or hotel, whether conducted for entertainment, the housing or lodging of transient guests, or for the benefit, use or accommodations of those seeking health, recreation or rest, any restaurant, eating house, public conveyance on land or water, bathhouse, barbershop, theater, golf course, sports arena, health care provider, and music or other public hall, store or other establishment which caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public. "Public accommodation" shall not include any institution or club which is in its nature distinctly private.
XIV-a. "Qualified individual with a disability" means an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires. For the purposes of this chapter, consideration shall be given to the employer's judgment as to what functions of a job are essential, and if an employer has prepared a written description before advertising or interviewing applicants for the job, this description shall be considered evidence of the essential functions of the job.
XIV-b. "Reasonable accommodation" may include:
(a) Making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.
(b) Job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.
XIV-c. "Sexual orientation" means having or being perceived as having an orientation for heterosexuality, bisexuality, or homosexuality. This definition is intended to describe the status of persons and does not render lawful any conduct prohibited by the criminal laws of this state or impose any duty on a religious organization. This definition does not confer legislative approval of such status, but is intended to assure basic rights afforded under this chapter.
XIV-d. "Undue hardship" means an action requiring significant difficulty or expense, when considered in light of the factors set forth in this paragraph. In determining whether an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on an employer, factors to be considered include:
(a) The nature and cost of the accommodation needed under this chapter.
(b) The overall financial resources of the facility involved in the provision of the reasonable accommodation; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such accommodation upon the operation of the facility.
(c) The overall financial resources of the employer; the overall size of the business of an employer with respect to the number of its employees; and the number, type, and location of its facilities.
(d) The type of operation or operations of the employer, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of such employer; the geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal relationship of the facility in question to the employer.
XIV-e. "Gender identity" means a person's gender-related identity, appearance, or behavior, whether or not that gender-related identity, appearance, or behavior is different from that traditionally associated with the person's physiology or assigned sex at birth. Gender-related identity may be shown by providing evidence including, but not limited to, medical history, care or treatment of the gender-related identity, consistent and uniform assertion of the gender-related identity, or any other evidence that the gender-related identity is sincerely held as part of a person's core identity provided, however, that gender-related identity shall not be asserted for any improper purpose.
XV. "Unlawful discriminatory practice" includes:
(a) Practices prohibited by RSA 354-A;
(b) Practices prohibited by the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended (PL 88-352);
* * *