N.H. Rev. Stat. § 354-A:2
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 354-A:2 - Definitions
In this chapter:
I. "Commercial structure" means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is continuously or intermittently occupied or intended for occupancy by a commercial or recreational enterprise, whether operated for profit or not, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.
* * *
(c) Being regarded as having such an impairment.
Provided, that "disability" does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance as defined in the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802 sec. 102).
V. "Dwelling" means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.
VI. "Employee" does not include any individual employed by a parent, spouse or child, or any individual in the domestic service of any person.
VII. "Employer" does not include any employer with fewer than 6 persons in its employ, an exclusively social club, or a fraternal or religious association or corporation, if such club, association, or corporation is not organized for private profit, as evidenced by declarations filed with the Internal Revenue Service or for those not recognized by the Internal Revenue Service, those organizations recognized by the New Hampshire secretary of state. Entities claiming to be religious organizations, including religious educational entities, may file a good faith declaration with the human rights commission that the organization is an organization affiliated with, or its operations are in accordance with the doctrine and teaching of a recognized and organized religion to provide evidence of their religious status. "Employer" shall include the state and all political subdivisions, boards, departments, and commissions thereof.
VIII. "Employment agency" includes any person undertaking to procure employees or opportunities to work.
* * *
XIV. "Place of public accommodation" includes any inn, tavern or hotel, whether conducted for entertainment, the housing or lodging of transient guests, or for the benefit, use or accommodations of those seeking health, recreation or rest, any restaurant, eating house, public conveyance on land or water, bathhouse, barbershop, theater, golf course, sports arena, health care provider, and music or other public hall, store or other establishment which caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public. "Public accommodation" shall not include any institution or club which is in its nature distinctly private.
XIV-a. "Qualified individual with a disability" means an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires. For the purposes of this chapter, consideration shall be given to the employer's judgment as to what functions of a job are essential, and if an employer has prepared a written description before advertising or interviewing applicants for the job, this description shall be considered evidence of the essential functions of the job.
XIV-b. "Reasonable accommodation" may include:
(a) Making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.
(b) Job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.
XIV-c. "Sexual orientation" means having or being perceived as having an orientation for heterosexuality, bisexuality, or homosexuality. This definition is intended to describe the status of persons and does not render lawful any conduct prohibited by the criminal laws of this state or impose any duty on a religious organization. This definition does not confer legislative approval of such status, but is intended to assure basic rights afforded under this chapter.
* * *