Except as provided in RSA 332-B:9, no person may practice veterinary medicine in the state who is not a licensed veterinarian or the holder of a valid temporary permit issued by the office of professional licensure and certification. This chapter shall not be construed to prohibit:
I. An employee of the federal, state, or local government performing official duties.II. A person who is a regular student in a veterinary school working under the direct supervision of a licensed veterinarian.III. A person advising with respect to or performing acts which the board by rule has prescribed as accepted livestock management practices.IV. A veterinarian regularly licensed in another state consulting with a licensed veterinarian in this state.V. The owner of an animal or the owner's regular employee caring for and treating the animal belonging to such owner, except where the ownership of the animal was transferred for purposes of circumventing this chapter.VI. A member of the faculty of a veterinary school performing regular functions, or a person lecturing, or giving instructions or demonstrations at a veterinary school or in connection with a continuing education course or seminar.VII. Any person selling or applying any pesticide, insecticide, or herbicide.VIII. Any person engaging in bona fide scientific research which reasonably requires experimentation involving animals.IX. A person from doing veterinary or surgical work or giving advice to the person's neighbors; provided that the person does not make a regular practice thereof or receive pecuniary consideration.X. An animal owner or his or her designated agent performing treatment as prescribed by a veterinarian with a valid veterinarian-patient relationship.Amended by 2024, 327:263, eff. 7/1/2024.1971, 328:1. 1999, 314:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.