N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318-B:2
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 318-B:2 - Acts Prohibited
I. It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, possess, have under his control, sell, purchase, prescribe, administer, or transport or possess with intent to sell, dispense, or compound any controlled drug, or controlled drug analog, or any preparation containing a controlled drug, except as authorized in this chapter.
* * *
III. It shall be unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper, magazine, handbill,or other publication any advertisement, knowing that the purpose of the advertisement, when viewed as a whole, is to promote the sale of objects intended for use or customarily intended for use as drug paraphernalia.
IV. In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia under this chapter, a court or other authority should consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, the following:
(a) Statements by an owner or by anyone in control of the object concerning its use;
(b) Prior convictions, if any, of an owner, or of anyone in control of the object, under any state or federal law relating to any controlled substance;
(c) The proximity of the object, in time and space, to a direct violation of this chapter;
(d) The proximity of any residue of controlled substances;
(e) The existence of any residue of controlled substances on the object;
(f) Direct or circumstantial evidence of the intent of an owner, or of anyone in control of the object, to deliver it to persons whom he knows intend to use the object to facilitate a violation of this chapter; the innocence of an owner, or of anyone in control of the object, as to a direct violation of this chapter shall not prevent a finding that the object is intended for use as drug paraphernalia;
(g) Instructions, oral or written, provided with the object concerning its use;
(h) Descriptive materials accompanying the object which explain or depict its use;
(i) National and local advertising concerning its use;
(j) The manner in which the object is displayed for sale;
(k) Direct or circumstantial evidence of the ratio of sales of the objects to the total sales of the business enterprise;
(l) Whether the object is customarily intended for use as drug paraphernalia and the existence and scope of other legitimate uses for the object in the community; and
(m) Expert testimony concerning its use.
V. No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled drug:
(a) By fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge;
(b) By the forgery or alteration of a prescription or of any written order;
(c) By the concealment of a material fact;
(d) By the use of a false name or the giving of a false address; or
(e) By submission of an electronic or on-line medical history form that fails to establish a valid practitioner-patient relationship.
VI. No person shall willfully make a false statement in any prescription, order, report, or record required hereby.
VI-a. No person or entity shall issue clinical decision support alerts or similar notices, warnings, or announcements by means of electronic health record software or similar electronic means designed to increase prescriptions for scheduled drug products, in violation of the Anti-Kickback Statute 42 U.S.C. section 1320a-7b(b), or with the intent to defraud the United States pursuant to 18 U.S.C. section 371.
VII. No person shall, for the purpose of obtaining a controlled drug, falsely assume the title of, or represent himself to be, a manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacist, practitioner, or other authorized person.
VIII. No person shall make or utter any false or forged prescription or false or forged written order.
IX. No person shall affix any false or forged label to a package or receptacle containing controlled drugs.
X. Possession of a false or forged prescription for a controlled drug by any person, other than a pharmacist in the pursuance of his profession, shall be prima facie evidence of his intent to use the same for the purpose of illegally obtaining a controlled drug.
XI. It shall be unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to knowingly use, solicit, direct, hire or employ a person 17 years of age or younger to manufacture, sell, prescribe, administer, transport or possess with intent to sell, dispense or compound any controlled drug or any preparation containing a controlled drug, except as authorized in this chapter, or to manufacture, sell, transport or possess with intent to sell, transport or possess with intent to sell, dispense, compound, package or repackage (1) any substance which he represents to be a controlled drug or controlled drug analog, or (2) any preparation containing a substance which he represents to be a controlled drug or controlled drug analog, except as authorized in this chapter. It shall be no defense to a prosecution under this section that the actor mistakenly believed that the person who the actor used, solicited, directed, hired or employed was 18 years of age or older, even if such mistaken belief was reasonable. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude or limit a prosecution or conviction for a violation of any other offense defined in this chapter or any other provision of law governing an actor's liability for the conduct of another.
XII. A person is a drug enterprise leader if he conspires with one or more persons as an organizer, supervisor, financier, or manager to engage for profit in a scheme or course of conduct to unlawfully manufacture, sell, prescribe, administer, dispense, bring with or transport in this state methamphetamine, lysergic acid diethylamide, phencyclidine (PCP) or any controlled drug classified in schedule I or II, or any controlled drug analog thereof. A conviction as a drug enterprise leader shall not merge with the conviction for any offense which is the object of the conspiracy. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude or limit a prosecution or conviction of any person for conspiracy or any other offense defined in this chapter.
* * *