N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318-B:2
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 318-B:2 - Acts Prohibited
I. It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, possess, have under his control, sell, purchase, prescribe, administer, or transport or possess with intent to sell, dispense, or compound any controlled drug, or controlled drug analog, or any preparation containing a controlled drug, except as authorized in this chapter.
I-a. It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, purchase, transport or possess with intent to sell, dispense, compound, package or repackage (1) any substance which he represents to be a controlled drug or controlled drug analog, or (2) any preparation containing a substance which he represents to be a controlled drug or controlled drug analog, except as authorized in this chapter.
I-b. It shall be unlawful for a qualifying patient or designated caregiver as defined under RSA 126-:1X to sell cannabis to another person who is not a qualifying patient or designated caregiver. A conviction for the sale of cannabis to a person who is not a qualifying patient or designated caregiver shall not preclude or limit a prosecution or conviction of any person for sale of cannabis or any other offense defined in this chapter.
II. It shall be unlawful for any person to deliver, possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture with intent to deliver, drug paraphernalia, knowing that it will be used or is customarily intended to be used to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance.
II-a. It shall be unlawful for any person, at retail, to sell or offer for sale any drug paraphernalia listed in RSA 318-B:1, X-a.
III. It shall be unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper, magazine, handbill,or other publication any advertisement, knowing that the purpose of the advertisement, when viewed as a whole, is to promote the sale of objects intended for use or customarily intended for use as drug paraphernalia.
IV. In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia under this chapter, a court or other authority should consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, the following:
(a) Statements by an owner or by anyone in control of the object concerning its use;
(b) Prior convictions, if any, of an owner, or of anyone in control of the object, under any state or federal law relating to any controlled substance;
(c) The proximity of the object, in time and space, to a direct violation of this chapter;
(d) The proximity of any residue of controlled substances;
(e) The existence of any residue of controlled substances on the object;
* * *