Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 318-B:1-b - Schedule TestsI.Schedule I Tests. The commissioner shall place a substance in schedule I if he finds that the substance: (a) Has high potential for abuse; and(b) Has no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.II.Schedule II Tests. The commissioner shall place a substance in schedule II if he finds that: (a) The substance has high potential for abuse;(b) The substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, or currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions; and(c) The abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychic or physical dependence.III.Schedule III Tests. The commissioner shall place a substance in schedule III if he finds that: (a) The substance has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in schedules I and II of the current chapter 21, Code of Federal Regulations;(b) The substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and(c) Abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.IV.Schedule IV Tests. The commissioner shall place a substance in schedule IV if he finds that: (a) The substance has a low potential for abuse relative to substances listed in schedule III of the current chapter 21, Code of Federal Regulations;(b) The substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and(c) Abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances in schedule III of the current chapter 21, Code of Federal Regulations.V.Schedule V Tests. The commissioner shall place a substance in schedule V if he finds that: (a) The substance has a low potential for abuse relative to substances listed in schedule IV of the current chapter 21, Code of Federal Regulations;(b) The substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and(c) The substance has limited physical dependence liability or psychological dependence liability relative to the substances in schedule IV of the current chapter 21, Code of Federal Regulations. 1985, 293:3. 1995, 310:183, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.