Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38:31 - Discontinuance of ServiceI. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, except as provided in paragraph V of this section, no municipal water company shall disconnect service to a customer if any part of the service provided accrues to the benefit of one or more parties known by company to be residential tenants, unless the company gives written notice to the tenants. Such notice shall set forth: (a) The date on or after which the company proposes to disconnect service.(b) A statement that the reason for disconnection is a dispute between the company and the landlord.(c) A statement that the tenant should contact the landlord for more information.(d) An address and telephone at which the tenant may contact the utility in order to make arrangements to maintain service.II. A municipal water company shall refrain from terminating service to the affected premises if so requested by the tenant, provided that the tenant agrees to be responsible for service provided as of the date of the tenant's request. However, the water company may continue to list the landlord's past due balance on the tenant's bill, and the lien created pursuant to RSA 38:22 shall include any past due charges which accrue after the company begins billing the tenant. The utility shall provide direct service to the person requesting it on terms and conditions applicable to all residential customers. Such service may include other charges, such as sewer and fire protection service, if customarily included with water service billing.III. Immediately upon learning that a tenant has been disconnected without the notice required in paragraph I, the water company shall reconnect service and may charge a reasonable reconnection fee which may be added to the existing arrearage.IV. The notice required by paragraph I shall be provided to the tenant no less than 7 days in advance of the proposed disconnection, by posting a conspicuously lettered notice on the main entrance door to each building in which service is being terminated. In addition, the company shall post the notice on a back door or side door to which the company has reasonable access, or in a common area of each building. The company, at its option, may notify the tenants in the affected property by mail rather than by posting.V. The notice to tenants required by paragraph I of this section shall not be required when necessary to avoid danger to life or property, and upon the order of a duly constituted public authority such as police, firefighters, public health officer, and building inspectors.1997, 206:1, eff. July 1, 1997.