N.H. Rev. Stat. § 205-A:4-a
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 205-A:4-a - Notice to Lienholders
I. Any person who loans money secured by a lien on manufactured housing owned by a tenant in a manufactured housing park may give written notice of such lien to the park owner or operator and shall become an eligible lienholder for purposes of this section by giving suc
* * *
VII. A park owner or operator may commence eviction proceedings against a tenant at any time in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and may take possession of the space in the park occupied by such tenant following the issuance of a writ of possession, provided that if there is an eligible lienholder, it must be given written notice of the commencement of such proceedings and the eligible lienholder does not elect to assume responsibility for the payment of the rent and other charges within the 60-day period allowed by RSA 205-A:4-a, II. The park owner or operator shall have a lien on the manufactured housing of a tenant for the amount of all of the rent and other charges due from the tenant and of reasonable moving costs and storage charges if the park owner or operator removes the manufactured housing from the site, which lien shall take priority over all prior liens other than liens on account of real estate taxes and liens of eligible lienholders except as otherwise provided in RSA 205-A:4-a, IV and V. Such lien of the park owner or operator shall be in the nature of a security interest in manufactured housing as provided in RSA 477:44, IV. The park owner or operator may sell the manufactured housing as permitted by RSA 382-A:9 to recover the amount of its claim, subject to the homestead rights of the tenant as provided in RSA 480:1 unless waived by the tenant. A tenant shall be deemed to have waived the tenant's homestead rights if the tenant has executed a written waiver or if the rent and other charges due from the tenant are more than 60 days in arrears and the tenant has abandoned the premises, as evidenced by the absence of the tenant from the premises and the termination of any utility service serving the premises. Upon sale of the manufactured housing, the park owner or operator shall convey the manufactured housing by means of a deed or other document conforming to the requirements of RSA 477:44. The board of selectmen or assessors of the city or town may issue a statement that the manufactured housing may be relocated without the payment of the taxes assessed thereon as provided in RSA 80:2-a in the event the proceeds from the sale are insufficient to pay the full amount of the property tax outstanding. The costs of sale pursuant to RSA 382-A:9 shall be deducted from the proceeds of the sale and paid to the seller. Nothing contained in this section shall affect the obligations of the tenant to the park owner or operator under any rental or other agreement or the park rules.
VIII. Any lender may treat manufactured housing the same as realty for the purposes of securing loans for the financing of such housing. When a lender does treat manufactured housing as realty, no certificate of title shall be required under RSA 261:1 et seq.; however, all of the provisions with regard to conveyances, deeds, foreclosure and any other provisions of law applicable to mortgages of realty shall apply to manufactured housing.
RSA 205-A:4-a
Amended by 2015 , 272: 17, eff. 10/1/2015.
1990, 57:1. 1994, 149:1. 1995, 28:2, eff. June 23, 1995. 2015, 272 : 17 , eff. Oct. 1, 2015.