N.H. Rev. Stat. § 173-C:1
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 173-C:1 - Definitions
In this chapter:
I. "Confidential communication" means information transmitted between a victim, as defined in paragraph VI, of an alleged sexual assault, alleged domestic abuse, alleged sexual harassment, or alleged stalking, and a sexual assault or domestic violence counselor in the course of that relationship and in confidence by means which, so far as the victim is aware, does not disclose the information to a third person. The presence of an interpreter for the deaf or hard of hearing, a foreign language interpreter, or any other interpreter necessary for that communication to take place shall not affect the confidentiality of the communication nor shall it be deemed a waiver of the privilege. The term includes all information received by the sexual assault or domestic violence counselor in the course of that relationship.
II. "Domestic violence center" means any organization or agency which would qualify as a direct service grantee under RSA 173-B:21.
III. "Domestic violence counselor" means any person who is employed or appointed or who volunteers in a domestic violence center who renders support, counseling, or assistance to victims of domestic abuse or attempted domestic abuse, who has satisfactorily completed 30 hours of training in a bona fide program which has been developed by a center as defined in RSA 173-C:1, II.
IV. "Rape crisis center" means any public or private agency, office, or center that primarily offers assistance to victims of sexual assault and their families and provides all the following services:
(a) Crisis intervention to victims of sexual assault 24 hours per day.
(b) Support services to victims of sexual assault by trained volunteers during the hospital examination, police investigation, and court proceedings.
(c) Referral of victims of sexual assault to public and private agencies offering needed services.
(d) The establishment of peer counseling services for the victims of sexual assault.
(e) The development of training programs and the standardization of procedures for law enforcement, hospital, legal and social service personnel to enable them to respond appropriately to the needs of victims.
(f) The coordination of services which are being provided by existing agencies.
(g) Education of the public about the nature and scope of sexual assault and the services which are available.
(h) Development of services to meet the needs of special populations, for example, children, the elderly, and minorities.
(i) Court advocacy through the criminal justice system.
V. "Sexual assault counselor" means any person who is employed or appointed or who volunteers in a rape crisis center who renders support, counseling, or assistance to victims of sexual assault or attempted sexual assault, who has satisfactorily completed 30 hours of training in a bona fide program which has been developed by a rape crisis center as defined in RSA 173-C:1, IV.
VI. "Victim" means any person alleging sexual assault under RSA 632-A, domestic abuse as defined in RSA 173-B:1, stalking under RSA 633:3-a, or sexual harassment as defined under state or federal law, who consults a sexual assault counselor or a domestic violence counselor for the purpose of securing support, counseling or assistance concerning a mental, physical, emotional, legal, housing, medical, or financial problem caused by an alleged act of sexual assault or domestic abuse, stalking, or sexual harassment, or an alleged attempted sexual assault or domestic abuse.
RSA 173-C:1
Amended by 2018 , 275: 1, eff. 8/17/2018.
1985, 98:1. 1990, 241:7. 1998, 345:1, 2. 1999, 240:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2000. 2018, 275 : 1 , eff. Aug. 17, 2018.