N.H. Rev. Stat. § 170-H:2
Current through Chapter 43 of the 2024 Legislative Session (with exception of Chapter 41 which is not yet available)
Section 170-H:2 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings:
I. "Administrative release to parole" means an administrative procedure to provide a period of community adjustment before parole status is granted.
II. [Repealed.]
III. "Board" means the juvenile parole board.
IV. [Repealed.]
IV-a. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of health and human services.
V. "Delinquent" means any person who has been adjudicated delinquent by a district or superior court and committed to the custody of the commissioner.
V-a. "Department" means the department of health and human services.
VI. "Detention" means the care of a minor in a physically restricted facility while awaiting further action by a court.
VII. "Parole" means a conditional release from the custody of the department which allows a delinquent to serve the remainder of his commitment outside of an institution or facility operated by the department, contingent upon compliance with the terms and conditions of parole as established by the juvenile parole board.
RSA 170-H:2
1983, 416:27. 1994, 81:3; 212:2. 1995, 181:7, 8, 22, 23, IX. 1999, 219:3-5, 17, I. 2001, 286 : 19 . 2002, 170 : 4 , eff. July 14, 2002.