N.H. Rev. Stat. § 149-M:9
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 149-M:9 - Permit Required
I. No person shall construct, operate, or initiate closure of a public or private facility without first obtaining a permit from the department. However, no permit shall be required for hauling or storing manure, if used as fertilizer.
* * *
(1) The criminal background check shall consist of a fingerprint-based criminal record check of national crime information databases. The persons described in subparagraph (a) shall submit to the attorney general a criminal history records release form, as provided by the New Hampshire division of state police, which authorizes the release of the person's criminal records, if any. The person shall submit with the release form a complete set of fingerprints taken by a qualified law enforcement agency and payment required by division of state police regulations.
(2) For the criminal record check required under this paragraph, the attorney general shall submit the person's fingerprints to the department of safety, division of state police, which shall conduct a criminal history records check through its records and through the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Upon completion of the criminal record check, the division of state police shall release copies of the criminal history records to the attorney general.
IV. Each facility seeking a permit shall submit evidence that the facility includes separate provisions for the collection, reclamation, and disposal of motor vehicle waste.
V. As a condition for any permit, the department may require payment of a reasonable fee, set by rules adopted under RSA 149-M:7. Such funds shall be used by the department for the purposes of this chapter.
[Paragraph V-a repealed by 2022, 199:2 effective as provided by 2022, 199:3.]
V-a. The department shall not issue a permit for the construction of a new landfill, excluding the expansion of existing landfills, unless the department makes a positive determination that the permit application is consistent with the state's solid waste plan that has been updated consistent with the requirements of RSA 149-M:29.
VI. No person shall operate a public or private facility who is not certified by the department.
VII. The issuance of a facility permit by the department shall not affect any obligation to obtain local approvals required under all applicable, lawful local ordinances, codes, and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter. Local land use regulation of facility location shall be presumed lawful if administered in good faith, but such presumption shall not be conclusive.
VIII. The department shall act upon each permit application within the time periods specified in rules adopted under RSA 149-M:7. For permits requiring a public hearing under rules adopted under RSA 149-M:7, once the department determines that an application is complete, in no case, without prior written agreement regarding an extension with the applicant, shall the department take longer than 180 days to issue or deny the permit. For permits that do not require a public hearing under rules adopted under RSA 149-M:7, once the department determines that the application is complete, in no case, without the prior written agreement regarding an extension with the applicant, shall the department take longer than 120 days to issue or deny the permit. Prior to such action, the department shall provide notice of the application by publication in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the community and on the department's Internet website, and an opportunity for hearing to interested persons. The applicant shall notify abutters of the public hearing in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested. The requirement of public notice and hearing shall apply at the discretion of the department to facilities or activities that will have an insignificant effect on environmental quality as defined by rule under RSA 149-M:7.
IX. The department may deny a permit application under this section to a person if any of the following applies:
(a) The person fails to demonstrate sufficient reliability, expertise, integrity, and competence to operate a solid waste facility.
(b) The person has been convicted of, or pled guilty or no contest to, a felony in any state or federal court during the 5 years before the date of the permit application.
(c) In the case of a corporation or business entity, if any of its officers, directors, partners, key employees or persons or business entities holding 10 percent or more of its equity or debt liability has been convicted of, or pled guilty or no contest to, a felony in any state or federal court during the 5 years before the date of the permit application.
X. The department shall not issue a permit for a solid waste facility unless the facility meets the terms and conditions required in rules adopted by the commissioner. These terms and conditions include, but are not limited to, monitoring, contingency plans, closure, and evidence of financial responsibility in the amount set by the department after consultation with the commissioner of insurance. This amount shall be whatever is necessary to:
(a) Protect the public health and welfare and the environment; and
(b) Insure that appropriate measures will be taken to prevent present and future damage to the public health and safety or to the environment, in the event that the operations at the facility are abandoned, interrupted, or stopped.
XI. All permits shall be continuous in duration, but may be terminated, suspended or revoked for cause as provided in this chapter.
XII. No permit issued by the department under this section shall be transferred by the permittee to any other person without the prior written approval of the department. The following shall apply:
* * *