N.H. Rev. Stat. § 149-M:9
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 149-M:9 - Permit Required
I. No person shall construct, operate, or initiate closure of a public or private facility without first obtaining a permit from the department. However, no permit shall be required for hauling or storing manure, if used as fertilizer.
* * *
IV. Each facility seeking a permit shall submit evidence that the facility includes separate provisions for the collection, reclamation, and disposal of motor vehicle waste.
V. As a condition for any permit, the department may require payment of a reasonable fee, set by rules adopted under RSA 149-M:7. Such funds shall be used by the department for the purposes of this chapter.
[Paragraph V-a repealed by 2022, 199:2 effective as provided by 2022, 199:3.]
V-a. The department shall not issue a permit for the construction of a new landfill, excluding the expansion of existing landfills, unless the department makes a positive determination that the permit application is consistent with the state's solid waste plan that has been updated consistent with the requirements of RSA 149-M:29.
VI. No person shall operate a public or private facility who is not certified by the department.
VII. The issuance of a facility permit by the department shall not affect any obligation to obtain local approvals required under all applicable, lawful local ordinances, codes, and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter. Local land use regulation of facility location shall be presumed lawful if administered in good faith, but such presumption shall not be conclusive.
VIII. The department shall act upon each permit application within the time periods specified in rules adopted under RSA 149-M:7. For permits requiring a public hearing under rules adopted under RSA 149-M:7, once the department determines that an application is complete, in no case, without prior written agreement regarding an extension with the applicant, shall the department take longer than 180 days to issue or deny the permit. For permits that do not require a public hearing under rules adopted under RSA 149-M:7, once the department determines that the application is complete, in no case, without the prior written agreement regarding an extension with the applicant, shall the department take longer than 120 days to issue or deny the permit. Prior to such action, the department shall provide notice of the application by publication in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the community and on the department's Internet website, and an opportunity for hearing to interested persons. The applicant shall notify abutters of the public hearing in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested. The requirement of public notice and hearing shall apply at the discretion of the department to facilities or activities that will have an insignificant effect on environmental quality as defined by rule under RSA 149-M:7.
IX. The department may deny a permit application under this section to a person if any of the following applies:
(a) The person fails to demonstrate sufficient reliability, expertise, integrity, and competence to operate a solid waste facility.
* * *