Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 135-C:19-a - Disclosure of Certain InformationI. Notwithstanding RSA 329:26 and RSA 330-A:32, a community mental health center or state facility providing services to seriously or chronically mentally ill clients may disclose information regarding diagnosis, admission to or discharge from a treatment facility, functional assessment, the name of the medicine prescribed, the side effects of any medication prescribed, behavioral or physical manifestations which would result from failure of the client to take such prescribed medication, treatment plans and goals and behavioral management strategies to a family member or other person, if such family member or person lives with the client or provides direct care to the client. The mental health center or facility shall provide a written notice to the client which shall include the name of the person requesting the information, the specific information requested and the reason for the request. Prior to the disclosure, the mental health center or facility shall request in writing the consent of the client. If consent cannot be obtained, the client shall be informed of the reason for the intended disclosure, the specific information to be released and the person or persons to whom the disclosure is to be made.II. Notwithstanding RSA 329:26 and RSA 330-A:32, when the medical director or designee determines that obtaining information is essential to the care or treatment of a person admitted pursuant to RSA 135-C:27-54, a designated receiving facility may request, and any health care provider which previously provided services to any person involuntarily admitted to the facility may provide, information about such person limited to medications prescribed, known medication allergies or other information essential to the medical or psychiatric care of the person admitted. Prior to requesting such information the facility shall in writing request the person's consent for such request for information. If the consent cannot be obtained, the facility shall inform the person in writing of the care providers who have been requested to provide information to the facility pursuant to this section. The facility may disclose such information as is necessary to identify the person and the facility which is requesting the information. No care provider who discloses otherwise confidential information to a designated receiving facility following a request made pursuant to this section shall be held civilly or criminally liable for disclosing such information.II-a. Notwithstanding RSA 329:26 and RSA 330-A:32, when the medical director, or designee, determines that obtaining information is essential to the care and treatment of a person admitted pursuant to RSA 135-C:27- 135-C:54 and the consent of the person admitted cannot be obtained, the designated receiving facility may request and any community mental health program which has previously provided services to such person shall immediately provide information about the person including medications prescribed, known medication allergies, services provided and other information essential to the medical and psychiatric care of the person admitted. The facility may disclose information necessary to identify the person and the facility which is requesting the information. No community mental health program which discloses otherwise confidential information to a designated receiving facility following a request made pursuant to this program shall be civilly or criminally liable for disclosing such information.III. Notwithstanding RSA 329:26 and RSA 330-A:32, a community mental health program or state facility may disclose to an interdisciplinary committee designated by the governor to review child fatalities, information which is relevant to a case of suicide or traumatic fatal injury under review by such committee. Information to be disclosed pursuant to this paragraph shall be limited to the diagnosis and course of treatment of the child or of the person who caused the fatality. Information disclosed pursuant to this paragraph shall remain confidential and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or admission into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding. Any person who willfully rediscloses confidential information provided to a committee designated by the governor to review child fatalities shall be guilty of a violation.