N.H. Rev. Stat. § 135-C:51
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 135-C:51 - Revocation of Conditional Discharge
I. If a psychiatrist, psychiatrist-supervised PA, or APRN, as defined in RSA 135-C:2, II-a, at a community mental health program or transitional housing program services providing continuing treatment on an outpatient basis to a person conditionally discharged pursuant to RSA 135-C:50, reasonably believes that:
* * *
will be transported to upon the facility location being identified. If this cannot be done safely, a description of the circumstances indicating such risk shall be placed in the file.
IV. A law enforcement officer shall take custody of the person whose conditional discharge was temporarily revoked under paragraph III and deliver him or her, together with a copy of the notice and the reasons for the temporary revocation, to the receiving facility identified by the psychiatrist, psychiatrist-supervised PA, or APRN, where he or she shall be personally examined by the administrator of the facility or designee and the reasons for temporary revocation of the discharge shall be reviewed. Following such examination and review, if the administrator of the facility or designee finds that the person conditionally discharged has violated a condition of the discharge or is in such a mental condition as a result of mental illness as to create a potentially serious likelihood of danger to himself or herself or to others, he or she may revoke absolutely the conditional discharge. The administrator of the facility, or designee, shall prepare, offer to and explain to the person, if it can be done safely without significant possibility of bodily harm, a written notice of the reasons for the absolute revocation. If this cannot be done safely, a description of the circumstances indicating such risk shall be placed in the file. The person whose conditional discharge has been absolutely revoked shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the order of involuntary admission made pursuant to RSA 135-C:34-54 from which conditional discharge was granted as if the conditional discharge had not been granted.
IV-a. All explanations provided pursuant to this section shall be sufficiently detailed and complete to inform the person of the reasons for the revocation and that he or she has a right to a hearing.
V. If the psychiatrist, psychiatrist-supervised PA, or APRN who conducted or caused to be conducted an examination under paragraph III, or the administrator of the facility, or a qualified designee, performing an examination and review pursuant to paragraph IV finds that the person conditionally discharged either has not violated a condition of the discharge or is not in such a condition as a result of mental illness as to create a potentially serious likelihood of danger to himself or others, the person shall be returned by the program or facility which has custody of the person to the location where he was initially taken into custody.
* * *