N.H. Rev. Stat. § 135-C:29-a
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 135-C:29-a - Rescission of Involuntary Admission
I. Following completion of an involuntary emergency admission certificate under RSA 135-C:28 and before custody of the person is accepted by a law enforcement officer pursuant to RSA 135-C:29, the certificate may be rescinded and the person who is the subject of the certificate released in any of the following circumstances:
(a) A mobile crisis team under contract with the department of health and human services accepts transfer of the person's care.
(b) An assertive community treatment team operated by a community mental health program accepts transfer of the person's care.
(c) A community-based provider accepts transfer of the person's care.
II. Following completion of an involuntary emergency admission certificate under RSA 135-C:28 and before custody of the person is accepted by a law enforcement officer pursuant to RSA 135-C:29, the certificate shall be rescinded and the person who is the subject of the certificate released if the physician , PA, or APRN who completed the certificate, or any other physician, PA, or APRN authorized to complete such certificates, finds that the person no longer meets the criteria of RSA 135-C:27.
III. No civil action shall be maintained against a person who rescinds an involuntary admission pursuant to paragraph I or II, provided that the person is acting in good faith within the limits of his or her authority.
RSA 135-C:29-a
Amended by 2019, 278:4, eff. 9/17/2019.
Added by 2018, 343:10, eff. 7/1/2018.
2018, 343:10, eff. July 1, 2018. 2019, 278:4, eff. Sept. 17, 2019.