Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 538.161 - General duties; contracts for supply of electric energy The Commission shall:
1. Collect and arrange all data and information connected with the Colorado River which may affect or be of interest to this state.2. Represent and act for the State of Nevada in the negotiation and execution of contracts, leases or agreements for the use, exchange, purchase or transmission of power from any source, or for the planning, development or ownership of any facilities for the generation or transmission of electricity for the greatest possible benefit to this state, and present such contracts, leases or agreements to the Governor for his or her information. The Commission may contract for the supply of electric energy to any corporation or cooperative created pursuant to the laws of this state that is being operated principally for service to Nevada residents and may be serving incidental energy to residents of other states contiguous to its service area in Nevada. If such a corporation or cooperative so requests, the Commission may contract to supply electric energy directly for the corporation or cooperative.3. Represent the State of Nevada in such interstate or other conferences or conventions as may be called for the consideration of the development of reclamation and power projects connected with the Colorado River, or in connection with Hoover Dam or other federally operated dams.4. Negotiate with the representatives of other states and the United States in an endeavor to settle equitably and define the rights of the states and of the United States in the waters of the Colorado River.5. Make and enter into agreements, compacts or treaties between the State of Nevada and the states of Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Washington, Oregon, Idaho and Wyoming, either jointly or severally. Agreements, compacts or treaties which define the rights of the states or of the United States in the waters of the Colorado River are not binding upon the State of Nevada until ratified and approved by the Legislature and Governor of the State of Nevada.6. Represent and act for the State of Nevada in consultations with other states, the United States, foreign countries and persons, and negotiate and enter into agreements between the State of Nevada and those entities, jointly or severally, concerning the: (a) Acquisition, development, storage, transport, transfer, exchange, use and treatment of water to supplement the supply of water in the Colorado River which is available for use in Nevada, consistent with the provisions of NRS 538.186.(b) Augmentation of the waters of the Colorado River, consistent with the provisions of NRS 538.186.(c) Quality of the waters of the Colorado River, in cooperation with, and subject to the authority of, any agency of this state which regulates environmental matters.(d) Operation of federal dams and other facilities on the Colorado River.(e) Species associated with the Colorado River which are or may become listed as endangered or threatened pursuant to federal law, in cooperation with, and subject to the authority of, any agency of this state which regulates environmental matters.7. Within the limits of its authority, represent and act for the State of Nevada as a member of any interstate or international commission or other body as may be established relating to the Colorado River in transactions with Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming, the Federal Government or any foreign country.8. Report to the Governor such measures and legislative action as it deems necessary to carry out the provisions of any law relating to the powers and duties of the Commission.9. Cooperate with other states or federal agencies to establish, conduct and maintain projects related to water or power.[Part 7:71:1935; A 1943, 209; 1947, 738; 1943 NCL § 1443.07]-(NRS A 1965, 404; 1973, 1606; 1975, 126; 1981, 911, 1437; 1987, 2312; 1989, 926; 1991, 840; 1993, 1108; 1995, 970; 2001, 2085)[Part 7:71:1935; A 1943, 209; 1947, 738; 1943 NCL § 1443.07 ] - (NRS A 1965, 404; 1973, 1606; 1975, 126; 1981, 911, 1437; 1987, 2312; 1989, 926; 1991, 840; 1993, 1108; 1995, 970; 2001, 2085)