Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.368
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 463.368 - Credit instruments: Validity; enforcement; redemption; penalties; regulations
1. A credit instrument accepted on or after June 1, 1983, and the debt that the credit instrument represents are valid and may be enforced by legal process.
2. A licensee or a person acting on behalf of a licensee may accept an incomplete credit instrument which:
(a) Is signed by a patron; and
(b) States the amount of the debt in figures,
and may complete the instrument as is necessary for the instrument to be presented for payment.
3. A licensee or person acting on behalf of a licensee:
(a) May accept a credit instrument that is payable to an affiliated company or may complete a credit instrument in the name of an affiliated company as payee if the credit instrument otherwise complies with this subsection and the records of the affiliated company pertaining to the credit instrument are made available to agents of the Board upon request.
(b) May accept a credit instrument either before, at the time or after the patron incurs the debt. The credit instrument and the debt that the credit instrument represents are enforceable without regard to whether the credit instrument was accepted before, at the time or after the debt is incurred.
4. This section does not prohibit the establishment of an account by a deposit of cash, recognized traveler's check, or any other instrument which is equivalent to cash.
5. If a credit instrument is lost or destroyed, the debt represented by the credit instrument may be enforced if the licensee or person if acting on behalf of the licensee can prove the existence of the credit instrument.
6. A patron's claim of having a mental or behavioral disorder involving gambling:
(a) Is not a defense in any action by a licensee or a person acting on behalf of a licensee to enforce a credit instrument or the debt that the credit instrument represents.
(b) Is not a valid counterclaim to such an action.
7. Any person who violates the provisions of this section is subject only to the penalties provided in NRS 463.310 to 463.318, inclusive. The failure of a person to comply with the provisions of this section or the regulations of the Commission does not invalidate a credit instrument or affect the ability to enforce the credit instrument or the debt that the credit instrument represents.
8. The Commission may adopt regulations prescribing the conditions under which a credit instrument may be redeemed or presented to a bank or credit union for collection or payment.
9. The Commission may adopt regulations:
(a) Allowing a licensee to accept an electronic signature from a patron on a credit instrument; and
(b) Prescribing the conditions for the validity of such an electronic signature.
NRS 463.368
Added to NRS by 1983, 828; A 1985, 798; 1989, 400; 1991, 817; 1995, 1499; 1999, 1500; 2021, 1303
Amended by 2021, Ch. 251,§5, eff. 7/1/2021.
Added to NRS by 1983, 828; A 1985, 798; 1989, 400; 1991, 817; 1995, 1499; 1999, 1500