Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B.594
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 432B.594 - [Effective Until the earlier of 7/1/2025, or the date on which the Division of Child and Family Services of the Department of Health and Human Services notifies the Governor and the Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau that there is sufficient money available to car] Retention of court's jurisdiction over child; termination of such jurisdiction; written agreement between agency which provides child welfare services and child; resolution of dispute between agency and child; rights of child to services and payments while under jurisdiction of court
1. A court which orders a child to be placed other than with a parent and which has jurisdiction over the child when the child reaches the age of 18 years shall retain jurisdiction over the child if the child so requests.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this section, jurisdiction over a child that is retained pursuant to subsection 1 continues until:
(a) The agency which provides child welfare services, the child and the attorney of the child agree to terminate the jurisdiction;
(b) The court determines that:
(1) The child has achieved the goals set forth in the plan developed pursuant to NRS 432B.595;
(2) The child is not making a good faith effort to achieve the goals set forth in the plan developed pursuant to NRS 432B.595; or
(3) The circumstances of the child have changed in such a manner that it is infeasible for the child to achieve the goals set forth in the plan developed pursuant to NRS 432B.595;
(c) The child requests that jurisdiction be terminated; or
(d) The child reaches the age of 21 years,
whichever occurs first.
3. If the court that retains jurisdiction over a child pursuant to this section transfers jurisdiction to another court in this State, the court which accepts jurisdiction must retain jurisdiction over the case for the period provided pursuant to this section.
4. A child who requests that the court retain jurisdiction over the child pursuant to this section must, upon reaching the age of 18 years, enter into a written agreement with the agency which provides child welfare services. The agreement, which must be filed with the court, must include, without limitation, the following provisions, which must specify that:
(a) The child voluntarily requested that the court retain jurisdiction over the child;
(b) While under the jurisdiction of the court, the child is entitled to continue to receive services from the agency which provides child welfare services and to receive monetary payments directly or to have such payments provided to another entity as designated in the plan developed pursuant to NRS 432B.595 in an amount not to exceed the rate of payment for foster care;
(c) While under the jurisdiction of the court, the child will no longer be under the legal custody of the agency which provides child welfare services, and the proceedings concerning the child conducted pursuant to NRS 432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive, will terminate;
(d) The child may, at any time, request that jurisdiction over the child be terminated; and
(e) If there is an issue concerning the child while under the jurisdiction of the court, the child and the agency which provides child welfare services agree to attempt to resolve the issue before requesting a hearing before the court to address the issue.
5. If an issue arises concerning a child who remains under the jurisdiction of the court, the child, the agency which provides child welfare services or the attorney assigned to the case may request a hearing before the court to address the issue. Before requesting such a hearing, the child and the agency which provides child welfare services must attempt to resolve the issue.
6. If the agency which provides child welfare services wishes to have the court terminate jurisdiction over the child, the agency which provides child welfare services must send a notice to the child and the attorney of the child informing the child and the attorney of the child that the child has 15 days after receipt of the notice in which to request an informal administrative review. If, during the administrative review, a resolution is not reached, the child or the attorney of the child may request a hearing before the court pursuant to subsection 5. If the child and the attorney of the child agree to have jurisdiction terminated or do not request an informal administrative review, the jurisdiction of the court must terminate upon notice to the court by the agency which provides child welfare services.
7. A child, while under the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to this section, is entitled to continue to receive services and monetary payments from the agency which provides child welfare services directly or to have such payments provided to another person or entity as designated in the plan developed pursuant to NRS 432B.595 in an amount not to exceed the rate of payment for foster care.
8. The court may issue any order which it deems appropriate or necessary to ensure:
(a) That the agency which provides child welfare services provides the services and monetary payments which the child is entitled to receive; and
(b) That the child who remains under the jurisdiction of the court is working towards achieving the goals of the plan developed pursuant to NRS 432B.595.
NRS 432B.594
Added to NRS by 2011, 250 [Ch. 57]
Added to NRS by 2011, 250
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.