Nev. Rev. Stat. § 372.185
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 372.185 - Imposition and rate
1. An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer on or after July 1, 1955, for storage, use or other consumption in this State at the rate of 2 percent of the sales price of the property.
2. The tax is imposed with respect to all property which was acquired out of state in a transaction that would have been a taxable sale if it had occurred within this State.
NRS 372.185
[34:397:1955]-(Amended in 1986. Proposed by the 1985 Legislature; adopted by the people at the 1986 general election, effective January 1, 1987. See Statutes of Nevada 1985, p. 1563.)
[34:397:1955] - (Amended in 1986. Proposed by the 1985 Legislature; adopted by the people at the 1986 general election, effective 1/1/1987. See Statutes of Nevada 1985, p. 1563.)